Parish Records
for
St. Leonard’s,
Shipham, Somerset, England

Part 3: 19th Century Records (in progress)

Extracted by Jeffrey L. Thomas

Part 1: 17th Century Records
Part 2: 18th Century Records
Part 3: 19th Century Records

Below you will find a database of baptism, marriage and burial records extracted from the parish books of St. Leonard's, Shipham, Somerset. Although the records of St. Leonard's date from the year 1560, I have decided to begin my database with a later date due primarily to my lack of expertise in reading Middle English. Although the parish books are generally in good condition, researchers should be aware that missing bits of pages, faded ink, sloppy handwriting, and human error make certain entries and even entire pages difficult or impossible to decipher. Entries that have proven difficult to translate are accompanied by a question mark (?) to indicate uncertainty, and, as always, researchers should attempt to view the actual record themselves before making any final determinations. Researchers should also be aware that prior to 1752, England used the Julian calendar whereby the year began on March 25th. This changed in 1752 when Georgian calendar was adopted and the start of the year was moved to the more familiar January 1st. For this database, the old Julian calendar dates appear with the traditional double year slash, for example, 5 Feb 1729/30. In this example the event occurred in February of 1730 (Georgian calendar), but is reported in the registers as having occurred in February of 1729 (Julian calendar). You will also notice that baptism, marriage and burial entries have been combined and are presented in chronological order. Beginning in the mid-1750s, marriage banns began being recorded in separate books, whereas previously they were included on the same register pages as baptisms and burials.

Jeffrey L. Thomas
jltbalt1@verizon.net

 

Below: General view of the church and cemetery at St. Leonard's.

 

Date Name Event Father & Mother Spouse Entry and/or Comments
6 Jan 1800 Samuel Stock Burial     January the 6 Saml Stock was buried
19 Jan 1800 William Athay Baptism James & Betty Athay   January the 19 William Athay son of James & Betty Athay was baptized
19 Jan 1800 Hannah Tripp Baptism Jacob & Sarah Tripp   January the 19 Hanah & Mary Tripp daughters of Jacob & Sarah Tripp was baptized
19 Jan 1800 Mary Tripp Baptism Jacob & Sarah Tripp   January the 19 Hanah & Mary Tripp daughters of Jacob & Sarah Tripp was baptized
19 Jan 1800 Betty Athay Burial James & Betty Athay   January the 19 Betty Athay daughter of James & Betty Athay was buried
2 Mar 1800 Frances Athay Baptism James & Betty Athay   March the 2 Frances Athay son of Samuel & Mary Athay was baptized
2 Mar 1800 Israel Hares Baptism Samuel & Susannah Hares   March the 2 Israel Hares son of Saml Hares & Shuzanah his wife was baptized
2 Mar 1800 Jane Hares Baptism James & Sarah Hares   March the 2 Jane Hares daughter of James Hares & Sarah his wife was baptized
9 Mar 1800 Ann Glover Baptism James & Rebecca Glover   March the 9 Ann Jacob Glover daughter of James & Rebeca Glover was baptized
16 Mar 1800 Soloman Hares Baptism Jacob & Dinah Hares   March the 16 Soloman Hares son of Jacob & Dina Hares was baptized
16 Mar 1800 Susannah Day Baptism Samuel & Susannah Day   March the 16 Shuzanah Day daughter of Samuel Day & Shuzanah Day was baptized
19 Mar 1800 Charles Stevens Burial     March the 19 Charles Stevens from the Star Inn was buried
20 Mar 1800 John Stowell Burial     March the 20 John Stowell, widow, was buried
25 Mar 1800 John Day Marriage   Priscilla Brunt John: a single young man of Shipham, Priscilla: of Shipham, a single young woman
31 Mar 1800 Cornelius Day Marriage   Mary Thatcher Cornelius: of Shipham, a single young man, Mary: of the parish of Cheddar, a spinster
17 Apr 1800 Isaac Athay Baptism Thomas & Ann Athay   April the 17 Isaac Athay son of Thomas & Ann Athay was baptized
17 Apr 1800 Mary Prickman Burial     April the 17 Mary Prickman was buried aged 90
7 May 1800 Joseph Tripp Baptism John & Flower Tripp   May the 7 Joseph Tripp son of John & Flower Tripp was baptized
7 May 1800 Ruth Tripp Burial   John Tripp May the 7 Ruth Tripp wife of John Tripp Winterhead was buried
8 May 1800 Mary Athay Burial   Samuel Athay May the 8 Mary Athay wife of Samuel Athay was buried
25 May 1800 Hannah Tutton Burial     May the 25 Hannah Tutton was buried, widow
1 June 1800 Rebecca Roe Burial   Henry Roe June the 1st Rebeca Roe wife of Henry Roe was buried
4 June 1800 Arter Hares Baptism Fanny Hares   June the 4 Arter & Betty Hares son & daughter of Fanny Hares was baptized
4 June 1800 Betty Hares Baptism Fanny Hares   June the 4 Arter & Betty Hares son & daughter of Fanny Hares was baptized
4 June 1800 ???? Wookey Baptism ???? Wookey   June the 4 a child of ???? Wookeys was also baptized
18 June 1800 John Heale Marriage   Rebecca Glover John: of Shipham, a single young man, Rebecca: of Shipham, a single young woman
22 June 1800 Mary Glover Burial     June the 22 Mary Glover was buried, widow
23 June 1800 James Tripp Burial     June the 23 James Tripp was buried. Noted for dowsing, aged 69
29 June 1800 Ann Roe Baptism George & Mary Roe   June the 29 Ann Roe daughter of Geo Roe & Mary his wife was baptized
11 July 1800 Hannah Stock Burial Samuel & Hannah Stock   July the 11 Hannah Stock daughter of Saml Stock & Hanah his wife (was buried)
13 July 1800 Fanny Athay Baptism Henry & Sarah Athay   July the 13 Fanny Athay daughter of Henry & Sarah Athay was baptized
27 July 1800 Mary Hares Burial   Joseph Hares July the 27 Mary Hares wife of Joseph Hares was buried
7 Aug 1800 Hannah Stock Burial Samuel & Hannah Stock   August the 7 Hanah Stock daughter of Saml & Hanah Stock was buried
10 Aug 1800 William Hambry Baptism George & Ann Hambry   August the 10 William Hambry son of Geo & Ann Hambry was baptized
10 Aug 1800 John Stock Marriage   Sarah Phippen John: of Shipham, a single young man, Sarah: of Shipham, a single young woman
11 Sept 1800 William Small Burial     September the 11 William Small from Banwell was buried
21 Sept 1800 Priscilla Day Burial   John Day September the 21 Priscilla Day wife of Jno Day was buried
23 Oct 1800 William Blackwell Marriage   Mary Beard William: of the parish of Wington, a single young man, Mary (alias White) of Shipham, a single young woman
14 Dec 1800 ???? Lock Burial William Lock   December the 14 A child of Wm Lock was buried
18 Dec 1800 Samuel Stock Marriage   Sarah Phippen Samuel: of Shipham, a single young man, Sarah of Shipham, a single young woman
25 Dec 1800 John Dier (Dyer) Baptism William & Betty Dier   December the 25 Jno Dier son of Wm & Betty Dier was baptized from Badgworth
9 Jan 1801 Mary Hares Burial     January the 9 Mary Hares, widow, was buried
20 Feb 1801 Samuel Heal Burial     February the 20 Samuel Heal was buried, aged 91 years
23 Feb 1801 John Tutton Burial Mary Tutton   February the 23 John Tutton was buried, son of Mary Tutton
17 June 1801 Mrs. Jacob Burial   John Jacob June the 17 Mrs. Jacob wife of Mr. John Jacob was buried
6 Sept 1801 Josiah Day Burial Josiah Day   September the 6 Josia Day son of Josia Day was buried
7 Oct 1801 Bartholomew Wookey? Burial     October the 7 Ann Wookey and child Bartholomew ???? wife of Jno Wookey was buried
7 Oct 1801 Ann Wookey Burial   John Wookey October the 7 Ann Wookey and child Bartholomew ???? wife of Jno Wookey was buried
Oct 1801 Jane Seymour Baptism George & Grace Seymour   October ?? Jane Semor daughter of Geo & Grace Semor was baptized (only baptism entry for 1801)
17 Jan 1802 John Wookey Burial John Wookey   January the 17 Jno Wookey son of Jno Wookey was buried
11 Feb 1802 Solomon Trew Marriage   Ann Day Solomon: a Bachelor of the parish of Compton Bishop, Ann a Spinster of the parish of Shipham
16 Apr 1802 Rebecca Heal Burial John & Rebecca Heal   April the 16 Rebeca Heal daughter of Jno & Rebeca Heal was buried
17 May 1802 Charles Stevens Baptism William & Sarah Stevens   May the 17th Charles Stevins son of Wm & Sarah Stevins was baptized
17 May 1802 Samuel Day Baptism Cornelius & Mary Day   May the 17th Saml Day son of Cornelius & Mary Day was baptized
17 May 1802 George Tripp Baptism Charles & Mary Tripp   May the 17th Geo Tripp son of Charles & Mary Tripp was baptized
17 May 1802 John Day Burial John Day   Jno Day son of Jno Day was buried
6 June 1802 Betty Athay Baptism James & Elizabeth Athay   June the 6 Betty Athay daughter of James & Elizabeth Athay was baptized
6 June 1802 ???? Stock Baptism Samuel & Hannah Stock   June the 6 ???? Stock ???? of Samuel & Hanah Stock was baptized
6 June 1802 Jacob Stock Marriage   Elizabeth Vowels Jacob: of Shipham, a single young man, Elizabeth: of the parish of Rowberrow, a spinster
27 June 1802 Arter Hares Burial Arter Batten & Frances Hares   June the 27 Arter Hares son of Arter Batten & Frances Hares was buried
26 July 1802 Henry Lewis Marriage   Frances Hares Henry: of Shipham, a mariner and bachelor, Frances: of Shipham, a widow
19 Sept 1802 Nathan Tripp Baptism Jacob & Sarah Tripp   September the 19 Nathan Tripp son of Jacob & Sarah Tripp was baptized
13 Oct 1802 George Vowels Baptism ???cilia Vowles   October the 13 Geo Vowles son of ???cilia Vowles was baptized
14 Oct 1802 Phillip Vowels Marriage   Sarah Glover Phillip: a young man of Shipham, Sarah: a young woman of Shipham
3 Nov 1802 ???? Tripp Baptism Howard & Betty Tripp   November the 3 (name missing) daughter of Howard & Betty Tripp was baptized
2 Jan 1803 Ann Stock Baptism Jacob & Betty Stock   January the 2 Ann Stock daughter of Jacob & Betty Stock was baptized
2 Jan 1803 Henry Tripp Burial     January the 2 Mr. Henry Tripp, widower, was buried aged 85
9 Jan 1803 Abraham Hares Baptism George & Rebecca Hares   January the 9 Abraham Hares son of Geo & Rebeca Hares was baptized
16 Jan 1803 John Day Baptism Richard & Kity? Day   January the 16 Jno Day son of Richard & Kity? Day was baptized
17 Jan 1803 Thomas Crase Marriage   Susannah Heale Thomas: of Shipham a single young man, Susannah: of Shipham a single young woman
23 Jan 1803 John Morgan Baptism (not given)   Jno Morgan was baptized the 23 (of January) from Bristol
30 Jan 1803 Sarah Athay Baptism Samuel & Mary Athay   January the 30 Sarah Athay daughter of Samuel & Mary Athay was baptized
4 Apr 1803 Henry Tripp Marriage   Ann Heale Henry: of Shipham, a single young man, Ann: of Shipham, a single young woman
6 Apr 1803 Jesse Harris Marriage   Elizabeth Branch Jesse: of the parish of Cheddar, a single young man, Elizabeth: of Shipham, a single young woman
1 June 1803 Josiah Heale Marriage   Celia Wookey Josiah: of Shipham, a single young man, Celia, alias Celey, of Shipham (a) spinster
1 June 1803 Joseph Stock Marriage   Lydia Wookey Joseph: a bachelor of Shipham, Lydia: a spinster of Shipham
12 June 1803 Charles Hares Baptism Thomas & Fanny Hares   June the 12 Charles Hares son of Thos & Fanny Hares was baptized
23 June 1803 Solomon Gulley Baptism Samuel & Patience Gulley   June the 23 Solomon the son of Samuel & Patience Gulley was baptized, was born the 28 day of February 1802
17 July 1803 William Clark Baptism William & Frances Clark   July the 17 William Clark son of Wm & Frances Clark was baptized
24 July 1803 Sophia Stock Baptism Joseph & Lydia Stock   July the 24 Suffiah Stock daughter of Joseph & Lydia Stock was baptized
24 July 1803 ???? Heal Burial Josiah & Celia Heal   July the 24 (missing) Heal son of Josiah & Celia Heal was buried
16 Aug 1803 Samuel Shepston Marriage   Elizabeth Creese Samuel: of the parish of Rowberrow, a bachelor, Elizabeth: of Shipham, a spinster
25 Aug 1803 John Wilson Burial     August the 25 Jno Willson was buried
14 Nov 1803 James Stock Marriage   Hannah Stock James: of the parish of Rowberrow, a bachelor, Hannah: of Shipham, a spinster
15 Nov 1803 Martha Parker Burial     November the 15 Martha Parker was buried
27 Nov 1803 Fanny Tripp Baptism Jacob & Sarah Tripp   November the 27 Fanny Tripp daughter of Jacob & Sarah Tripp was baptized
25 Dec 1803 ???? Day Burial   Richard Day December the 25 (illegible) Day wife of Richard Day was buried (entry is very faint and therefore uncertain)
3 Jan 1804 George? Branch Baptism Giles & Ann Branch   January the 3 Geo? & Ann Branch son & daughter of Giles & Ann Branch was baptized
3 Jan 1804 Ann Branch Baptism Giles & Ann Branch   January the 3 Geo? & Ann Branch son & daughter of Giles & Ann Branch was baptized
3 Jan 1804 Giles Branch Burial Giles & Ann Branch   Giles Branch son of Giles Branch & Ann his wife was buried January 3
18 Mar 1804 Ann Athay Burial Thomas & Ann Athay   March the 18 Ann Athay daughter of Thos & Ann Athay was buried
30 Mar 1804 William Seamour Baptism George & Grace Seamour   March the 30 Wm Seamour son of George & Grace Seamour was baptized
3 Apr 1804 Grace Stevens Burial     April the 3 Grace Stevins from Lanford was buried
10 Apr 1804 Ann Hambry Burial   George Hambry April the 10 Ann Hambry wife of Geo Hambry was buried
19 Apr 1804 John Stock Burial     April the 19 Jno Stock was buried
22 Apr 1804 Ann Tutton Burial Sarah Tutton   April the 22 Ann Tutton daughter of Sarah Tutton was buried
24 Apr 1804 George Branch Burial Giles Branch   April the 24 Geo son of Giles Branch was buried ???? ???? (entry is very faint and therefore uncertain)
13 May 1804 Fanny Tripp Burial Jacob & Sarah Tripp   May the 13 Fanny Tripp daughter of Jacob & Sarah Tripp was buried
5 June 1804 Rebecca Day Baptism Cornelius & Mary Day   June the 5 Rebecca Day daughter of Cornelius & Mary Day was baptized
5 June 1804 Sarah Roe Baptism George & Mary Roe   June the 5 Sarah Roe daughter of Geo & Mary Roe was baptized
5 June 1804 Sarah Day Baptism Samuel & Susannah Day   June the 5 Sarah Day daughter of Saml & Shuzannah Day was baptized
5 June 1804 Sarah Day Burial Samuel & Susannah Day   June the 5 Sarah Day daughter of Saml & Shuzannah Day was buried
1 July 1804 James Wookey Burial     July the 1 James Wookey widower was buried
1 July 1804 Charlotte Tripp Burial Rachel Tripp   July the 1 Charlotte Tripp daughter of Rachel Tripp was buried
22 July 1804 Charles Pittman Baptism John & Rebecca Pittman   July the 22 Charles & Solomon Pittman sons of Jno Pittman & Rebeca his wife was baptized
22 July 1804 Solomom Pittman Baptism John & Rebecca Pittman   July the 22 Charles & Solomon Pittman sons of Jno Pittman & Rebeca his wife was baptized
22 July 1804 Rebecca Glover Baptism James & Rebecca Glover   July the 22 Rebeca Glover daughter of James & Rebeca Glover was baptized
19 Aug 1804 Mary Lewis Baptism William & Fanny Lewis   August the 19 Mary Lewis daughter of Wm & Fanny his wife was baptized (entry is very faint and therefore uncertain)
19 Aug 1804 Samuel Phippen Baptism James & Rebecca Pittman   August the 19 Saml Phippen son of James & Rebeca his wife was baptized (entry is very faint and therefore uncertain)
19 Aug 1804 James Hares Baptism James & Sarah Hares   August the 19 James Hares son of James & Sarah Hares was baptized
26 Aug 1804 Ann Stowell Baptism Farmer & Rebecca Stowell   August the 26 Ann Stowell daughter of Farmer & Rebeca Stowell was baptized (entry is very faint and therefore uncertain)
?? Sept 1804 James Heale Burial Samuel & Ann Heale   September ?? James son of Saml & Ann Heale was buried
?? Sept 1804 Williams Hares Burial William & Olive Hares   September ?? Wm son of Wm & Olly Hares was buried
?? Sept 1804 Sarah Tripp Burial Henry Tripp   September ?? Sarah daughter of Henry & ???? Tripp was buried (entry is very faint and therefore uncertain)
4 Jan 1805 Ann Stowell Burial Farmer & Rebecca Stowell   January the 4 Ann Stowell daughter of Farmer & Rebeca Stowell was buried
24 Jan 1805 Elizabeth Athay Baptism James & Elizabeth Athay   January the 24 Lizzie Athay daughter of James & Elizabeth Athay was baptized
24 Jan 1805 Grace Tripp Baptism Howard & Betty Tripp   January the 24 Grace Tripp daughter of Howard & Betty his wife was baptized
13 Feb 1805 Charlotte Vowles Burial Phillip & Sarah Vowels   February the 13 Charlotte Vowels daughter of Phillip & Sarah Vowels was buried
11 Mar 1805 Robert Burch? Burial     March the 11 Robert Burch? was buried from the Sidcotte
26 Mar 1805 William Withey Marriage   Mary Branch William: of the parish of Nailsea, a single young man, Mary: of Shipham
19 May 1805 Ann Athay Baptism Samuel & Mary Athay   May the 19 Ann Athay daughter of Saml & Mary Athay was baptized
30 May 1805 Rebecca Heale Baptism John Heale   May the 30 Rebeca Heale daughter of Jno Heale was baptized
30 May 1805 Rebecca Heale Burial   John Heale May the 30 Rebeca Heal wife of John Heale was buried
2 June 1805 Grace Tripp Burial   William Tripp June the 2 Grace Tripp wife of Wm Tripp was buried
16 June 1805 Temperance Pittman Baptism James & Hannah Pittman   June the 16 Temperance, Hanah & Eliz daughters of James & Hanah Pittman was baptized
16 June 1805 Hannah Pittman Baptism James & Hannah Pittman   June the 16 Temperance, Hanah & Eliz daughters of James & Hanah Pittman was baptized
16 June 1805 Elizabeth Pittman Baptism James & Hannah Pittman   June the 16 Temperance, Hanah & Eliz daughters of James & Hanah Pittman was baptized
16 June 1805 John Clark Baptism William & Frances Clark   June the 16 Jno Clark son of Wm & Frances Clark was baptized
30 June 1805 Charles Athay Baptism Thomas & Ann Athay   June the 30 Charles Athay son of Thos & Ann Athay was baptized
30 June 1805 George Hares Baptism George & Rebecca Hares   June the 30 Geo Hares son of Geo & Rebeca Hares was baptized
5 July 1805 Prudence Hares Burial Jacob & Sarah Hares   July the 5 Prudence Hares daughter of Jacob & Sara Hares was buried
?? Aug 1805 Samuel Stock Burial Jacob & Elizabeth? Stock   Aug the ?? Saml Stock son of Jacob & Eliza? Stock was buried (entry is very faint and therefore uncertain)
19 Aug 1805 John Jacob Callamin? Burial     Aug the 19 Mr. John Jacob Calamine Merchant was buried
26 Aug 1805 Lydia Batten Burial     Aug the 26 Lydia Batten widow was buried
1 Sept 1805 Mary Hall Jacob Baptism Sarah Hall & John Jacob   September the 1st Mary Hall Jacob daughter of Sarah Hall & John Jacob was baptized, born the 12 of February 1805
16 Sept 1805 Mary Hall Jacob Burial Sarah Hall & John Jacob   September the 16 Mary Hall Jacob daughter of Sarah Hall & Jno Jacob was buried
10 Nov 1805 Phoebe Stock Baptism Joseph & Lydia Stock   Nov the 10 Phebe Stock daughter of Joseph Stock & Lydia was baptized
22 Dec 1805 Joseph Heale Baptism Josiah & Celia Heale   Dec the 22 Joseph Heale son of Josiah Celi Heale was baptized
22 Dec 1805 Charlotte Tripp Baptism Henry & Ann Tripp   Dec the 22 Charlotte daughter of Henry & Ann Tripp was baptized
25 Dec 1805 Mary Glover Baptism James & Rebecca Glover   Dec the 25 Mary Glover daughter of James & Rebeca Glover was baptized
26 Jan 1806 George French Baptism John & Sarah French   January the 26 Geo & Thomas French sons of Jno & Sarah French was baptized
26 Jan 1806 Thomas French Baptism John & Sarah French   January the 26 Geo & Thomas French sons of Jno & Sarah French was baptized
26 Jan 1806 Mary Dobbs Baptism Hannah Dobbs   January the 26 Mary Dobbs daughter of Hanah Dobbs was baptized
26 Jan 1806 Hannah Dobbs Burial     January the 26 Hanah Dobbs from Wook near St Georges? was buried novae? Betty Day
26 Jan 1806 Ann Day Baptism Samuel & Susannah Day   January the 26 Ann Day daughter of Saml & Shuzana Day was baptized
20 Apr 1806 Sarah Tripp Baptism Howard & Elizabeth Tripp   April the 20 Sarah Tripp daughter of Howard & Elizabeth Tripp was baptized
20 Apr 1806 Ann Hares Baptism Thomas & Fanny Hares   April the 20 Ann Hares daughter of Thos & Fanny Hares was baptized
20 Apr 1806 John Day Burial Betty Day   April the 20 Jno Day son of Betty Day was buried
24 May 1806 Job Stock Baptism Samuel & Hannah Stock   May the 24 Jobe Stock son of Saml & Hanah Stock was baptized
27 May 1806 Robert Hancock Marriage   Ann Gulley Robert: of the parish of Winscombe, a bachelor, Ann: of Shipham, a spinster
15 June 1806 Joseph White Baptism James & Rebecca White   June the 15 Joseph White son of James & Rebeca White was baptized
15 June 1806 Ann Stevens Baptism William & Sarah Stevens   June the 15 Ann Stevins daughter of Wm & Sarah Stevins was baptized
15 June 1806 Elizabeth Stock Baptism Samuel & Sarah Stock   June the 15 Elizabeth Stock daughter of Saml & Sarah Stock was baptized
21 June 1806 James Stock Burial     June the 21 James Stock by the? name of uncle ??? was buried
24 July 1806 William Stevens Marriage   Ann Day William: of the parish of Witham Friary, a bachelor, Ann: of Shipham, a spinster
24 Aug 1806 Fanny Wookey Baptism Henry & Mary Wookey   August the 24 Fanny Wookey daughter of Henry Wookey & Mary his wife was baptized
12 Oct 1806 Phoebe Day Baptism George & ???? Day   October the 12 Phoebe Mariah Day daughter of Geo & ???? his wife was baptized
26 Oct 1806 John Hares Baptism James & Sarah Hares   October the 26 Jno Hares son of James & Sarah his wife was baptized
26 Oct 1806 William Tripp Marriage   Mary Creddy William: a widower of Shipham, Mary: a widow of the parish of Churchill
9 Nov 1806 Ann Stowell Burial Farmer & Rebecca Stowell   Nov the 9 Ann Stowell daughter of Farmer & Rebeca Stowell was buried
25 Dec 1806 John Roe Baptism George & Mary Roe   December the 25 Jno & Charlott Roe son & daughter of Geo & Mary Roe was baptized
25 Dec 1806 Charlotte Roe Baptism George & Mary Roe   December the 25 Jno & Charlott Roe son & daughter of Geo & Mary Roe was baptized
4 Jan 1807 Samuel Tripp Baptism Joel & Sarah Tripp   January the 4 Saml Tripp son of Joel & Sarah Tripp was baptized
5 Jan 1807 Samuel Rawlings Marriage   Mary Roe Samuel: of the parish of Axbridge, a soldier, Mary: of Shipham, a spinster
13 Mar 1807 John Heale Marriage   Prudence Stowell John: of Shipham, a widower, Prudence: of Shipham, a single young woman
15 Mar 1807 Fanny Wookey Burial Henry & Mary Wookey   March the 15 Fanny Wookey daughter of Henry & Mary Wookey was buried
12 Apr 1807 Peter Hares Baptism Samuel & Susannah Hares   April the 12 Peter, Mary & Ann Hares son & daughters of Saml & Shuzanah Hares was baptized
12 Apr 1807 Mary Hares Baptism Samuel & Susannah Hares   April the 12 Peter, Mary & Ann Hares son & daughters of Saml & Shuzanah Hares was baptized
12 Apr 1807 Ann Hares Baptism Samuel & Susannah Hares   April the 12 Peter, Mary & Ann Hares son & daughters of Saml & Shuzanah Hares was baptized
19 Apr 1807 John Heale Baptism John & Ann Heale   April the 19 Jno Heale son of Jno & Ann Heale was baptized
21 Apr 1807 Mary Stock Burial   Samuel Stock April the 21 Mary Stock widow of Saml Stock was buried
28 Apr 1807 William Wookey Marriage   Martha Lock William: of Shipham, a bachelor, Martha: of Shipham, a spinster
17 May 1807 Phillip Athay Baptism Thomas & Ann Athay   May the 17 Phillip Athay son of Thomas & Ann Athay was baptized
17 May 1807 Elizabeth Stowell Burial Charles & Sarah Stowell   May the 17 Elizabeth Stowell daughter of Charles & Sarah Stowell was buried
19 May 1807 Jacob Clark Baptism William & Fanny Clark   May the 19 Jacob Clark son of Wm & Fanny Clark was baptized
28 June 1807 Thomas Roe Burial Thomas Roe   June the 28 Thos Roe son of Thos Roe was buried. Died of ??????
6 July 1807 George Creedy Baptism ??? Creedy   July the 6 Geo Creedy son of ??? Creedy was baptized
6 July 1807 Thomas Pittman Baptism John Pittman   July the 6 Thos Pittman son of Jno & Rebecca Pittman was baptized
6 July 1807 Joseph Hares Marriage   Sarah Tutton Joseph: of Shipham, a single young man, Sarah: of Shipham a widow
12 July 1807 Harriet Tripp Baptism Thomas & Martha Tripp   July the 12 Hariott Tripp daughter of Thos & Martha Tripp was baptized
18 Oct 1807 John Wookey Marriage   Elizabeth Shepston John: of Shipham, a widower, Betty, alias Elizabeth, of the parish of Rowberrow, a widow
25 Oct 1807 William Crew Burial William & Sarah Crew   October the 25 Wm Daniel Crew son of Wm & Sarah Crew was buried from Woodborrow in the parish of Winscombe
15 Nov 1807 Harry Cole Marriage   Honor Creese Harry: of the parish of Rowberrow, a bachelor, Honor: of Shipham, a spinster
14 Dec 1807 John Shepson Marriage   Sophia Stowell John: of the parish of Rowberrow, a single young man, Sophia: of Shipham, a single young woman
15 Dec 1807 William Heale Baptism John & Prudence Heale   December the 15 Wm Heale son of Jno & Prudence Heale was baptized
25 Dec 1807 Samuel Tripp Baptism Howard & Betty Tripp   December the 25 Saml son of Howard & Betty Tripp was baptized
12 Jan 1808 Joseph Tripp Burial     January the 12 Joseph Tripp was buried from Winterhead
6 Feb 1808 Eme Parker Burial   William Parker February the 6 Eme Parker wife of Wm Parker was buried
13 Mar 1808 John Tripp Burial     March the 13 Jno Tripp from Pattinham? in the parish of Winscombe was buried
24 Mar 1808 Francis Pittman Burial James & Hannah Pittman   March the 24 Francis Pittman son of James & Hanah Pittman was buried
10 Apr 1808 Paul Brunt Burial Samuel Brynt & Pricilla Brunt   April the 10 Paul Brunt son of Saml Glover & Precila Brunt was buried
1 May 1808 Israel Stowell Baptism Farmer & Rebecca Stowell   May the 1st Israel Stowell son of Farmer & Rebecca Stowell was baptized
10 May 1808 John Stowell Burial Farmer & Rebecca Stowell   May the 10 Jno Stowell son of Farmer & Rebecca Stowell was buried
22 May 1808 Charlotte Hares Baptism Jacob & Sarah Hares   May the 22nd Charlotte Hares daughter of Jacob & Sarah Hares was baptized
22 May 1808 Ann Wookey Baptism William & Ann Wookey   May the 22nd Ann Wookey daughter of Wm & Ann Wookey was baptized
16 June 1808 William Crow Burial     June the 16 Wm Crow from Winterhead Hill was buried
14 Aug 1808 Hester Tripp Baptism Honory & Ann Tripp   August the 14 Hester Tripp daughter of Honory & Ann Tripp was baptized
14 Aug 1808 Elizabeth Hares Baptism Thomas & Fanny Hares   August the 14 Eliza Hares daughter of Thos & Fanny Hares was baptized
14 Aug 1808 Hannah Hancock Baptism Robert & Ann Hancock   August the 14 Hanah Hancock daughter of Robt & Ann Hancock was baptized
15 Aug 1808 Olive Stock Burial   Jacob Stock August the 15 Olle Stock wife of Jacob Stock was buried
2 Oct 1808 Mary French Baptism John & Sarah French   October the 2 Mary French daughter of Jno & Sarah French was baptized
24 Oct 1808 Edward Day Baptism George & Phoebe Day   October the 24 Edward Day son of Geo & Phebe Day was baptized
6 Nov 1808 John Day Baptism Cornelius & Mary Day   November the 6 Jno Day son of Cornelius & Mary Day was baptized
17 Nov 1808 Ann Nipper Baptism William & Sarah Nipper   November the 17 Ann Nipper daughter of Wm & Sarah Nipper was baptized from Cheder (Cheddar) Hill
28 Dec 1808 William Parker Marriage   Mary Tripp William: of the parish of Bleadon, a single young man, Mary: of Shipham, a single young woman
8 Jan 1809 Thomas Heale Baptism Sarah Heale   January 8th Thomas a base child son of Sarah Heale (was baptized)
12 Jan 1809 Samuel Heale Burial     January 12th Samuel Heale was buried
13 Feb 1809 Samuel Athay Burial     February 13th Samuel Athay Junr was buried
23 Feb 1809 Isaac Hares Burial     February 23 Isaac Hares was buried
1 Mar 1809 William Lovell Burial     March 1 William Lovel was buried
5 Mar 1809 Betty Heale Burial     March 5 Betty Heale was buried
27 Mar 1809 Robert Milkins Marriage   Sarah Gulley Robert: of the parish of Rowberrow, a single young man, Sarah: of Shipham, a single young woman
10 Apr 1809 Samuel Heale Baptism Hannah Heale   April 10 Samuel a base child son of Hannah Heale (was baptized)
1 May 1809 William Stevens Marriage   Eliza Day William: of Shipham, a bachelor, Elizabeth: of Shipham, a spinster
12 May 1809 Hannah Lewis Burial     May the 12 Hanah Lewis was buried
12 June 1809 William Stevens Baptism Ann Stevens   June 12 William a base child son of Ann Stevens (was baptized)
4 July 1809 Rebecca White Burial     July 4 Rebeckah White was buried
4 July 1809 Josiah Wookey Burial Henry Wookey   July 4 Josiah son of Henry Wookey Junr (was buried)
10 July 1809 Joseph Adams Marriage   Elizabeth Adams Joseph: of the parish of Rowberrow, a single young man, Elizabeth: of Shipham, a single young woman
18 Sept 1809 George Pavey Marriage   Nancy Branch George: of the parish of Cheddar, a single young man, Nancy: of Shipham, a single young woman
12 Oct 1809 Henrietta Creedy Baptism William Tripp & Mary Creedy   October the 12 Henry Etta Creedy daughter of Wm Tripp & Mary Creedy was baptized
12 Nov 1809 Rebecca Heale Baptism John & Prudence Heale   November the 12 Rebecca Heale daughter of Jno & Prudence Heale was baptized
20 Nov 1809 Henry Brunt Burial     Nov 20 Henry Brunt was buried
29 Nov 1809 Mary Tutton Burial     Nov 29 Mary Tutton was buried
29 Nov 1809 Isaac Athay Burial     Nov 29 Isaac Athay was buried
29 Nov 1809 John Tripp Burial     Nov 29 Jno Tripp was buried
2 Jan 1810 George Hares Marriage   Mary Pitman George of Shipham, a bachelor, Mary: of Shipham, a spinster
6 Jan 1810 Ann Heale Baptism John & Ann Heale   January the 6 Ann Heale daughter of Jno & Ann Heale was baptized
4 Feb 1810 Esther Ann Gulley Baptism Samuel & Patience Gulley   February the 4 Esther Ann Gulley daughter of Saml & Patience Gulley was baptized. Born September 16 1807
10 Feb 1810 Hannah Athay Baptism James & Betty Athay   February the 10 Hannah Athay daughter of James & Betty Athay was baptized
14 Feb 1810 Mary Day Baptism George & Phebe Day   February the 14 Mary Day daughter of Geo & Phebe Day was baptized
4 Mar 1810 Frances Adams Baptism Joseph & Betty Adams   March the 4 Frances Adams daughter of Joseph & Betty Adams was baptized
11 Apr 1810 John Phippen Marriage   Elizabeth Batten John of Shipham, a bachelor, Elizabeth: of Shipham, a spinster
5 Sept 1810 Eli Stock Marriage   Mary Ann Hares Eli: of the parish of Rowberrow, a single young man, Mary Ann: of Shipham, a single young woman
9 Sept 1810 Robert Nipper Baptism William Nipper   September the 9 Robert Nipper son of Wm Nipper from Cheddar Hill was baptized
23 Sept 1810 Charlotte Wookey Baptism (not named)   September the 23 Charlote Wookey a base child
24 Sept 1810 William Lewis Marriage   Elizabeth Wookey William of Shipham, a single young man, Elizabeth: of Shipham, a single young woman
30 Sept 1810 Hannah Athay Baptism James & Betty Athay   September the 30 Hannah Athay daughter of James & Betty Athay was buried
19 Nov 1810 John Tutton Baptism George & Hannah Tutton   November the 19 Jno & Saml Tutton sons of Geo & Hannah Tutton was baptized
19 Nov 1810 Samuel Tutton Baptism George & Hannah Tutton   November the 19 Jno & Saml Tutton sons of Geo & Hannah Tutton was baptized
19 Nov 1810 Frances ????? Baptism John ?????   November the 19 Frances ????? daughter of Jno ????? was baptized
19 Nov 1810 William White Baptism John & Mary White   November the 19th Wm White son of Jno & Mary White was baptized. Was then about 10 years of age
19 Nov 1810 James Heale Marriage   Mary Athay James of Shipham, a single young man, Mary: of Shipham, a single young woman
20 Nov 1810 Henry Brunt Marriage   Johannnah Phippen Henry of Shipham, a single young man, Johannah: of Shipham, a single young woman
20 Nov 1810 (blank) Baptism Howard & Betty Tripp   November the 20 (blank) of Howard & Betty Tripp was baptized
6 Dec 1810 Thomas Hares Burial James & Sarah Hares   December the 6 Thomas Hares son of James & Sarah Hares was buried
6 Jan 1811 Joseph Stock Baptism Silvanus & Betty Stock   January the 6 Joseph Stock son Silvanus & Betty Stock was baptized
20 Jan 1811 Harriet Hares Baptism Jacob & Sarah Hares   January the 20 Harriot Hares daughter of Jacob Hares and Sarah his wife was baptized
20 Jan 1811 Hannah Heale Baptism James & Mary Heale   January the 20 Hannah Heale daughter of James & Mary Heale was baptized
25 Jan 1811 Hannah Heale Baptism James & Mary Heale   January 25th Hannah daughter of James & Mary Heale (anno at sapra)
3 Mar 1811 Mary Ann Tripp Baptism Thomas & Martha Tripp   March the 3rd Mary Ann Tripp daughter of Thos & Martha Tripp was baptized
3 Mar 1811 Joseph Wilson Baptism Rebecca Wilson & Joseph Morse?   March the 3 Joseph Willson son of Rebecca Willson & Joseph Morse? Of Woodborrow was baptized
13 May 1811 Henry Badman Marriage   Sarah Hares Henry of the parish of Winscombe, a single young man, Sarah: of Shipham, a single young woman
26 July 1811 James Stock Marriage   Sarah Tutton James of Shipham, a single young man, Sarah: of Shipham, a single young woman
(no date) Josiah Day Baptism William Day   (no date) Josiah son of William Day was baptized at Rowberrow
11 Aug 1811 Samuel Athay Burial     August 11th Samuel Athay Sr. Many years the parish clerk
15 Aug 1811 James Hares Burial     August the 15th James Hares – a single young man
18 Aug 1811 Harriet Stock Baptism Silvanus & Betty Stock   August the 18th Harriet daughter of Silvanus & Betty alias Elizabeth Stock
29 Sept 1811 Jacob Stock Burial     Jacob Stock, a widower, Sept 29th St. Michaels
12 Nov 1811 Mary Tripp Burial     November 12 Mrs. Mary Tripp of Winterhead
19 Dec 1811 Frederick Day Baptism George & Phebe Day   December 19 Frederick son of George & Phebe Day
22 Dec 1811 David Pittman Baptism John & Rebecca Pittman   December the 22 David son of John & Rebecca Pittman
22 Dec 1811 Samuel Heale Baptism John & Ann Heale   December the 22 Samuel son of John and Ann Heale
25 Dec 1811 Samuel Ford Baptism William & Hester Ford   December the 25 Samuel son of William & Hester Foord
26 Dec 1811 Carolina Tripp Baptism William & Mary Tripp   December the 26 Carolina ???? daughter of William & Mary Tripp
26 Dec 1811 Thomas Heale Baptism John & Prudence Heale   December the 26 Thomas son of John & Prudence Heale
26 Dec 1811 John Heale Baptism Farmer & Rebecca Heale   December the 26 John son of Farmer & Rebecca Heale
26 Dec 1811 Mary Ann Adams Baptism Josiah & Elizabeth Adams   December the 26 Mary Ann daughter of Josiah & Elizabeth Adams
26 Dec 1811 Henry Heale Baptism Joseph & Grace Heale   December the 26 Henry son of Joseph & Grace Heale
29 Dec 1811 Samuel Stock Burial     December 29 Sarah Stock wife of Samuel Stock (illegible)
1 Jan 1812 Henry Trew Baptism     Henry Trew born at Wear April 10th 1807
1 Jan 1812 Edward Trew Baptism     Edward Trew born at Wear Aug 10th 1809
1 Jan 1812 Charles Stevens Baptism William & Elizabeth Stevens   Charles son of William & Elizabeth Stevens
1 Jan 1812 Elizabeth Ann Stevens Baptism William & Elizabeth Stevens   Elizabeth Ann daughter of Elizabeth & William Stevens
1 Jan 1812 Mary Ann Heale Baptism Samuel & Mary Heale   Mary Ann daughter of Samuel & Mary Heale
5 Jan 1812 Harriet Wilson Baptism Samuel & Mary Wilson   Harriet daughter of Samuel & Mary Wilson
5 Jan 1812 Richard Clarke Baptism William & Frances Clarke   Richard & Ann son & daughter of William & Frances Clarke
5 Jan 1812 Ann Clarke Baptism William & Frances Clarke   Richard & Ann son & daughter of William & Frances Clarke
20 Jan 1812 Charles Tripp Marriage   Elizabeth Heale Charles: of Shipham, a bachelor, Elizabeth: of Shipham, a spinster
26 Jan 1812 Mary Ann Tripp Baptism William & Sarah Tripp   Mary Ann daughter of Sarah & William Tripp
9 Feb 1812 Sarah Branch Baptism Henry & Joanna Branch   Sarah daughter of Henry & Joanna Branch
29 Mar 1812 Hannah Stock Baptism Jacob & Elizabeth Stock   Hannah & Elizabeth daughters of Jacob & Elizabeth Stock
29 Mar 1812 Elizabeth Stock Baptism Jacob & Elizabeth Stock   Hannah & Elizabeth daughters of Jacob & Elizabeth Stock
19 Apr 1812 John Seymour Baptism George & Grace Seymour   John son of George & Grace Seymour
12 May 1812 Charles Howell Baptism Thomas & Ann Howell   Charles son of Thomas & Ann Howell
12 May 1812 Mary Tripp Baptism Henry & Ann Tripp   Mary daughter of Henry & Ann Tripp
12 May 1812 Harriet Tripp Baptism Charles & Elizabeth Tripp   Harriet daughter of Charles & Elizabeth Tripp
12 May 1812 Elizabeth Heale Burial   James Heale Betty alias Elizabeth wife of James Heale May 12 1812
7 June 1812 Charlotte Hares Baptism James & Sarah Hares   Charlott daughter of James & Sarah Hares
21 June 1812 Harriet Hares Baptism Thomas & Fanny Hares   June 21st Harriott daughter of Thomas & Fanny Hares
21 June 1812 Hannah Athay Baptism Thomas & Ann Athay   June 21st Hannah daughter of Thomas & Ann Athay
21 June 1812 Henry Daniel Athay Baptism Thomas & Ann   June 21st Henry Daniel son of Thomas & Ann Athay
5 July 1812 Joseph Lewis Baptism John & Hannah   July 5th Joseph son of John & Hannah Lewis
5 July 1812 Ann Lewis Baptism John & Hannah Lewis   July 5th Ann daughter of John & Hannah Lewis
20 July 1812 John Shepston Marriage   Mary Seymour John of Shipham, a single young man, Mary: of Shipham, a single young woman
26 July 1812 Samuel Stowell Marriage   Prudence Tucker Samuel: of Shipham, a bachelor, Prudence: of Shipham, a spinster
25 Oct 1812 James French Baptism John & Sarah French   October 25 James son of John & Sarah French
25 Oct 1812 George White Baptism William & Hannah White   October 25 George son of William & Hannah White
16 Nov 1812 John Tutton Burial George & Hannah Tutton   November 16th John son of George & Hannah Tutton
22 Nov 1812 Harriet Wilson Burial Samuel & Mary Wilson   November 22nd Harriet daughter of Samuel & Mary Wilson
6 Dec 1812 Ann Lewis Burial John & Hannah Lewis   December the 6th Ann daughter of John & Hannah Lewis
20 Dec 1812 Henry Athay Burial Thomas & Ann Athay   December the 20 Henry son of Thomas & Ann Athay
20 Dec 1812 Celia Heale Burial Josiah & Celia Heale   December the 20th Celia daughter of Josiah & Celia Heale
22 Dec 1812 Hannah Lewis Burial William & Frances Lewis   December the 22 Hannah daughter of William & Frances Lewis
(no date) James Tripp Burial Howard & Elizabeth Tripp   (22 Dec?) James son of Howard & Elizabeth Tripp
(no date) Harriet Tripp Burial Charles & Elizabeth Tripp   (22 Dec?) Harriett daughter of Charles & Elizabeth Tripp
26 Dec 1812 James Tutton Baptism George & Hannah Tutton   December the 26th James son of George & Hannah Tutton
26 Dec 1812 James Roberts Marriage   Mary Heale James of Shipham, a single young man, Mary: of Shipham, a single young woman
26 Dec 1812 Samuel Heale Marriage   Sarah Hares Samuel of Shipham, a single young man, Sarah: of Shipham, a single young woman

 

Beginning in 1813 parish registers across Britain changed from freeform handwritten entries to a standardized form, in most cases greatly enhancing the legibility of the entries. Since the new forms for baptisms, marriages and burials use different headers, the chronological format is now abandoned in favor of yearly groupings for 1st, baptisms, 2nd, marriages, and 3rd, burials.

An interesting burial entry from 1 Oct 1816 attests to the rough reputation of the community as noted by contemporary writers. On this day 25 year old Thomas Athay was buried with the notation, "This man's death was occasioned through fighting. He lay on the ground for an hour after he received the fatal blow."

In addition, the first two entries below attest to the fact that illegitimacy was not necessarily a bar to baptism at St. Leonard's.

 

1813 - Baptisms Christian Name Parent's Name Abode Occupation Ceremony Performed by & other notations
28 Mar 1813 (no name) daughter of Mary Rogers, a single woman of this Parish a servant James Jones, minister
28 Mar 1813 Ann, daughter of Elizabeth Harding, a single woman of the city of Bristol a servant James Jones, minister, the said Ann was born October 1801
9 May 1813 Louisa Rachel, daughter of Joseph & Grace Heale of this Parish Miner by James Jones
16 May 1813 Thomas & Charles, sons of James & Rebecca White of this Village Miner by James Jones
7 June 1813 James, son of James & Rebecca White of this Village a Miner by James Jones
18 Jan 1813 Amelia, daughter of George & Phebe Day of this Village Farmer by James Jones
25 July 1813 Amelia, daughter of Jacob & Sarah Hares of this Village Miner by James Jones, Rector
25 July 1813 Elizabeth, daughter of Samuel & Susannah Hares of this Village a Miner by James Jones, Rector
12 Sept 1813 Amelia Ann, daughter of Samuel & Charlotte Tripp of this Village Soldier by James Jones, Rector
3 Oct 1813 James, son of William & Elizabeth Stevens of this Village Blacksmith by James Jones, Rector
31 Oct 1813 Thomas, son of Thomas & Ann Stowell of this Village a Miner James Jones, Rector
31 Oct 1813 Celia, daughter of Josiah & Celia Heale of this Village a Miner James Jones, Rector
14 Nov 1813 Harriott, daughter of John & Ann Heale of this Parish a Miner James Jones, Rector
1813 - Marriages Name of Groom Name of Bride Married by Witnesses Other Notations
1 Feb 1813 Samuel Tripp Charlotte Winter Banns with consent of parents, by James Jones, Rector Mary Anna ????? & Wm Gulley Samuel: a private in the 2nd Somerset, of this parish, Charlotte: of this parish
4 May 1813 William Creese Sarah Stock Banns, by James Jones, Rector Samuel Gulley, Ann Gulley, Solomon Gulley William: a single young man of the parish of St. Thomas in Bristol, Sarah: a single young woman of this parish
24 Oct 1813 John Heale Elizabeth Heale Banns with consent of parents, by James Jones, Rector Mary Withy, Sarah Halt? John: a single young man & a miner of this parish, Elizabeth: a single young woman of this parish
1813 - Burials Name Abode Age Ceremony Performed by Other Notations
3 Jan 1813 Hannah Athay Shipham Hill 3 James Jones, Rector daughter of Thomas & Ann Athay
10 Jan 1813 Thomas Heale of this Village 1 James Jones, Rector son of John & Prudence Heale
14 Feb 1813 Lexey Stock of this Parish & Village 84 James Jones, Minister a widow
24 Feb 1813 Thomas Roe of this Parish & Village 69 James Jones, Minister a widower
13 May 1813 Mary Heale of this Village   James Jones, Minister an infant daughter of James & Mary Heale
6 June 1813 George French of this Village 11 James Jones, Minister son of John & Sarah French
7 June 1813 Phillip Athay of this Village 7 James Jones, Minister son of Thomas & Ann Athay
(no date) Jesse Wookey of this Village an infant James Jones son of William & Martha Wookey
1814 - Baptisms Christian Name Parent's Name Abode Occupation Ceremony Performed by & other notations
6 Mar 1814 George, son of Giles & Ann Branch of this Village a Miner James Jones, Rector
6 Mar 1814 John Prickman, son of Giles & Ann Branch of this Village a Miner James Jones, Rector
27 Mar 1814 John Russell, son of John & Hester Russell of this Village Farmer James Jones, Minister
1 June 1814 Francis Tripp, son of Betty & Howard Tripp of this Village ?????? James Jones, Minister
1 June 1814 Mary Tripp, daughter of Howard & Betty Tripp of this Village ?????? James Jones, Minister
1 June 1814 Sally Clarke, daughter of William & Frances Clarke of this Village a Miner James Jones, Minister
7 July 1814 John & William, sons of William & Mary Nipper of the Parish of Cheddar Farmer James Jones, Minister
10 July 1814 Job, son of James & Mary Heale of this Village a Miner James Jones, Minister
10 July 1814 Charles, son of Samuel & Sarah Heale of this Village a Miner James Jones, Minister
10 July 1814 Edward, son of Henry & Mary Wookey of this Village Mason James Jones, Minister
10 July 1814 Louisa, a base child of Sarah Pitman of this Village Spinster James Jones, Minister
24 July 1814 William, son of Henry & Sarah Badman of the Parish of Winscombe Labourer James Jones, Minister
7 Aug 1814 William & Sally & George, sons & daughters of William & Martha Wookey of this Parish Labourer James Jones, Minister
7 Aug 1814 Samuel, son of Robert & Ann Hancock of this Parish Miner James Jones, Minister
7 Aug 1814 Joseph, son of William & Sarah Stevens of this Parish Miner James Jones
16 Oct 1814 Elizabeth Ruth & Maria, daughters of Jacob & Sarah Tripp of the parish of Winscombe Miner James Jones, Minister
25 Dec 1814 Joseph, son of John & Fanny Tutton of this Village a Miner James Jones, Minister
1814 - Marriages Name of Groom Name of Bride Married by Witnesses Other Notations
13 Mar 1814 Thomas Athay Hannah Heale Banns with consent of parents, by James Jones, Rector Elizabeth ???? Thomas: a bachelor & miner of this Parish, Hannah: a spinster of this Parish
1 Aug 1814 Jacob Tripp Sarah French Banns with consent of parents, by James Jones, Rector Joseph Glover & John Branch Jacob: a single young man of this Parish, Sarah: a single young woman of this Parish
1814 - Burials Name Abode Age Ceremony Performed by Other Notations
25 Feb 1814 Ann Branch of this Village 65 James Jones, Minister; wife of John Branch Sr.
8 Mar 1814 Sarah Tripp of this Village 79 James Jones, Minister widow of Nathan Tripp
3 July 1814 Josiah Day of this Village 4 James Jones, Rector son of William & Jane Day
10 July 1814 Luisa Rachel Heale of this Village 16 months James Jones, Minister daughter of Joseph & Grace Heale
22 July 1814 Josiah Day of this Village 78 James Jones, Minister  
22 Sept 1814 Jacob Hares of this Village 45 James Jones, Minister  
22 Sept 1814 (no name) of this Village   James Jones, Minister infant child of George & Grace Seymour
1815 - Baptisms Christian Name Parent's Name Abode Occupation Ceremony Performed by & other notations
2 Jan 1815 Sarah, daughter of George & Phebe Day of this Village Farmer James Jones, Minister
8 Jan 1815 Henry, son of Betsy Wilson of this Village a single young woman James Jones, Minister
2 Apr 1815 Ann, daughter of George & Hannah Tutton of this Village a Miner James Jones, Minister
23 Apr 1815 Elizabeth, daughter of John & Prudence Heale of this Village a Miner James Jones, Minister
17 May 1815 Henry, son of Cornelius & Mary Day of this Village a Miner James Jones, Minister
17 May 1815 Rebeckah, daughter of Jacob & Betty or Elizabeth Stock of this Village a Miner James Jones, Minister
17 May 1815 Harriott, daughter of Charles & Elizabeth Tripp of this Village a Miner James Jones, Minister
17 May 1815 Louisa, daughter of Joseph & Grace Heale of this Village Miner James Jones, Minister
17 May 1815 Matilda, daughter of William & Sarah Tripp of this Village Miner James Jones
28 May 1815 Elizabeth, daughter of James & Hannah Glover of this Village Miner James Jones, Minister
11 June 1815 Ann, daughter of James & Mary Phippen of this Village Shoemaker James Jones, Minister
11 June 1815 Ann, daughter of William & Hester Foord of this Village Shoemaker James Jones, Minister
23 July 1815 James, son of Elias & Rebecca Reed of this Parish Labourer James Jones, Minister
30 July 1815 Henry, son of Henry & Joanna Brunt of this Village Miner James Jones, Minister
10 Sept 1815 William, son of William & Elizabeth Stevens of this Village Blacksmith James Jones, Minister
16 Oct 1815 John, son of Joseph & Edith Castle of this Village Farmer James Jones, Minister
29 Oct 1815 Henry, son of Jacob & Charlott Heale of this Village Miner James Jones, Minister
29 Oct 1815 Philip, son of Thomas Crease, George Henbury & Susan Crease, alias Henbury of this parish Crease a Sailor, Henbury a Miner James Jones, Minister
25 Dec 1815 Ellen, daughter of Samuel & Mary Heale of this Village a Miner James Jones, Minister
25 Dec 1815 Elizabeth, daughter of William & Jane Day of this Village Farmer James Jones, Minister
1815 - Marriages Name of Groom Name of Bride Married by Witnesses Other Notations
2 Jan 1815 Joseph Castle Edith Day License with consent of parents, by James Jones, Rector Joseph Day, Matthew Day, Jane Castle, Sarah Day Joseph: a single young man of the Parish of Winscombe in this county, Edith: a single young woman of this Parish
9 Mar 1815 Joshua Phippen Hannah Stowell Banns, being of age, by M(?) W. Howell Henry Brunt & John Branch Joshua: of this Parish, Hannah: of this Parish
17 May 1815 James Henbury Jane Spring Banns, by James Jones, Rector Robert Lovell & Joseph Glover James: a single young man of this Parish, Jane: a spinster of this Parish
17 Aug 1815 Cornelius Chamberlain Fanny Day Banns, by James Jones, Rector Mary Chamberlain & Joseph Day Cornelius: a single young man of this Parish, Fanny: a single young woman of this Parish
11 Dec 1815 John Stock Betty Athay Banns, by James Jones, Rector Henry Brunt John: a single young man of this Parish, Betty: a single young woman of this Parish
1815 - Burials Name Abode Age Ceremony Performed by Other Notations
25 Jan 1815 Job Stock of this Village 13 James Jones, Minister son of Samuel & Hannah Stock
1 May 1815 Betty Hares of this Village 77 James Jones, Minister  
6 June 1815 Mary White of the parish of Brington 37 James Jones, Minister  
23 June 1815 Amelia Tripp of this Village 18 months James Jones, Minister daughter of Samuel & Charlotte Tripp
23 Aug 1815 Joseph Lewis of this Village 19 James Jones, Minister son of William & Fanny Lewis
19 Nov 1815 Samuel Hares 53 of this Village James Jones, Minister  
1816 - Baptisms Christian Name Parent's Name Abode Occupation Ceremony Performed by & other notations
3 Jan 1816 George, son of John & Mary Salsbury of this Village Innkeeper at the Star James Jones, Minister
21 Jan 1816 John, son of Jacob & Sarah Tripp of this Village Miner James Jones, Minister
28 Jan 1816 Elizabeth, daughter of John & Betty Stock of this Village Miner James Jones, Minister
4 Feb 1816 Major Samuel, son of Samuel & Charlotte Tripp of this Village Miner James Jones, Minister
18 Feb 1816 Hannah, daughter of Thomas & Ann Stowell of this Village Miner James Jones, Minister
18 Feb 1816 Harriot, daughter of Giles & Ann Branch of this Village Miner James Jones, Minister
14 Apr 1816 William, a base child of Ann Lock by William Chamberlain of this Parish Farmer James Jones, Minister
28 Apr 1816 Samuel, son of Maria Hares of this Parish Spinster James Jones, Minister
28 Apr 1816 George, son of Charles & Kitty? Vowles of this Parish Miner James Jones, Minister
6 May 1816 James, son of Phillip & Betty Tripp of this Parish Miner James Jones, Minister
6 May 1816 Hannah, daughter of Howard & Betty Tripp of this Village Miner James Jones, Minister
26 May 1816 Thomas, son of James & Hannah Glover of this Parish Miner James Jones, Minister
2 June 1816 John, son of John & Betty Heale of this Parish Miner James Jones, Minister
2 June 1816 Thomas, son of Josiah & Celia Heale of this Parish Miner James Jones, Minister
2 June 1816 Patience, daughter of John & Ann Heale of this Parish Miner James Jones, Minister
15 Sept 1816 Keziah, daughter of Cornelius & Fanny Chamberlain of this Parish Farmer James Jones, Minister
22 Sept 1816 David, son of William & Fanny Clark of this Parish Miner James Jones, Minister
16 Oct 1816 Joseph, son of William & Mary Nipper of the Parish of Cheddar Farmer James Jones, Minister
20 Oct 1816 Phillip & Hannah, son & daughter of Thomas & Hannah Athay of this Parish Miner James Jones, Minister
17 Nov 1816 Francis, son of James & Rebecca White of this Parish Miner James Jones, Minister
24 Nov 1816 John, son of Gabriel & Susanna Wilson of this Parish Miner James Jones, Minister, "at this time 10 years of age"
24 Nov 1816 Charles, son of Rebecca Wilson by Joseph Moss of this Parish   James Jones, Minister
25 Dec 1816 Joseph, son of John & Fanny Tutton of this Parish Miner James Jones, Minister
25 Dec 1816 Mary Ann, daughter of James & Betty Hares of this Parish Miner James Jones, Minister
1816 - Marriages Name of Groom Name of Bride Married by Witnesses Other Notations
22 Jan 1816 Joseph Glover Hannah Gulley Banns, by James Jones, Rector Samuel Gulley & Elizabeth Glover Joseph: a single young man of this Parish, Hannah: a single young woman of this Parish
11 Feb 1816 Phillip Tripp Betsy Tripp Banns, by James Jones, Minister Maria Tripp Phillip: a single young man of this Parish, Betsy: a single young woman of this Parish
5 June 1816 James Hares Betty Hares Banns, by James Jones, Rector Mary Ann Pittman & Thomas Tripp James: a single young man of this Parish, Betty: a single young woman of this Parish
18 Aug 1816 David Hares Flower Hares Banns, by James Jones, Rector Edward Wait David: a single young man of this Parish, Flower: a single young woman of this Parish
18 Aug 1816 James Hares Elizabeth Hares Banns, by James Jones, Rector Edward Wait James: a single young man of this Parish, Elizabeth: a single young woman of this Parish
1816 - Burials Name Abode Age Ceremony Performed by Other Notations
18 Feb 1816 Hester Phippen of this Village 4 months James Jones, Minister daughter of Joshua & Hannah Phippen
23 Feb 1816 Joseph Tutton of this Village 15 months James Jones, Minister son of John & Fanny Tutton
25 Feb 1816 Elizabeth Stock of this Village 1 month James Jones, Minister daughter of John & Betty Stock
25 Feb 1816 William Heale of this Village 2 months James Jones, Minister a base child of Betty Heale & William Stock
1 Mar 1816 John Wookey of this Village 6 weeks James Jones, Minister son of William & Martha Wookey
29 Mar 1816 Samuel Stock of this Village 60 James Jones, Minister  
31 Mar 1816 Simeon Hares of this Village 14 James Jones, Minister son of Jacob & Sarah Hares
6 May 1816 Charles Tripp of this Village 62 James Jones  
1 Oct 1816 Thomas Athay of this Village 25 James Jones, Minister This man's death was occasioned through fighting. He lay on the ground for an hour after he received the fatal blow
11 Nov 1816 Betty Athay of this Village 57 James Jones, Minister wife of John Athay
28 Nov 1816 Samuel Branch of this Village 40 James Jones, Minister  
1817 - Baptisms Christian Name Parent's Name Abode Occupation Ceremony Performed by & other notations
6 Apr 1817 Mary, daughter of Joan Lovell? of this Parish Spinster James Jones, Minister
8 June 1817 James, son of James & Betsy Hares of this Parish Miner James Jones, Minister
29 June 1817 Elizabeth, daughter of Samuel & Prudence Stowell of this Parish Miner James Jones, Minister
7 Sept 1817 Harroitt, daughter of Elias & Rebecca Reed Wintershead Labourer James Jones, Minister
21 Sept 1817 Charles, son of George & Ann Wookey of this Village Miner James Jones, Minister
5 Oct 1817 Matilda, daughter of William & Martha Wookey of this Village Labourer James Jones, Minister
6 Oct 1817 John, son of Charles & Elizabeth Tripp of this Village Miner James Jones, Minister
16 Nov 1817 Elizabeth, daughter of Grace Stevens (by Wm Lock) of this Village   James Jones, Minister
16 Nov 1817 Samuel, son of Joseph & Martha Stock of this Village Miner James Jones, Minister
16 Nov 1817 Josiah, son of John & Elizabeth Stock of this Village Miner James Jones, Minister
1817 - Marriages Name of Groom Name of Bride Married by Witnesses Other Notations
6 July 1817 George Day Sarah White Banns, by James Jones, Rector Cornelius Chamberlain & Fanny Chamberlain George: a single young man of this Parish, Sarah: a single young woman of this Parish
6 Oct 1817 Samuel Rowe Maria Hares Banns, by James Jones, Rector Mary Ann Heale Samuel: a single young man of this Parish, Maria: a single young woman of this Parish
1817 - Burials Name Abode Age Ceremony Performed by Other Notations
26 Jan 1817 William Glover of this Village 2 months James Jones, Minister an infant son of Joseph & Hannah Glover
20 Feb 1817 Charlotte Heale of this Village 32 James Jones, Minister Charlotte wife and John & Henry sons of Jacob Heale
20 Feb 1817 John Heale of this Village 8 James Jones, Minister Charlotte wife and John & Henry sons of Jacob Heale
20 Feb 1817 Henry Heale of this Village 18 months James Jones, Minister Charlotte wife and John & Henry sons of Jacob Heale
19 June 1817 Sarah Athay of this Village 44 James Jones, Minister wife of Henry Athay
31 July 1817 James Stevens of this Village 22 James Jones, Minister  
21 Dec 1817 Philip Tripp of this Village 22 James Jones, Minister  
1818 - Baptisms Christian Name Parent's Name Abode Occupation Ceremony Performed by & other notations
1 Jan 1818 Robert, son of Joseph & Edith Castle of this Village Farmer James Jones, Minister
18 Jan 1818 Betsy, daughter of William & Betsy Hares of this Village Miner James Jones, Minister
25 Feb 1818 Francis, son of George & Mary Hares of this Village Miner James Jones, Minister
25 Feb 1818 Thomas, son of Samuel & Sarah Heale of this Village Miner James Jones, Minister
25 Feb 1818 &David, son of James & Mary Heale of this Village Miner James Jones, Minister
25 Feb 1818 Elizabeth, daughter of William & Sarah Tripp of this Village Miner James Jones, Minister
31 May 1818 Ann, daughter of Elijah & Ann Cole of this Village Labourer James Jones, Minister
14 June 1818 Elizabeth, daughter of George & Hannah Tutton of this Village Miner James Jones, Minister
5 July 1818 Samuel Hill, son of Samuel & Charlotte Tripp of this Village Miner James Jones, Minister
16 Aug 1818 Elizabeth, daughter of William & Mary Stock of this Village Labourer James Jones, Minister
1 Sept 1818 Charles, son of Samuel & Marie Roe of this Village Miner James Jones, Minister
20 Sept 1818 Solomon, son of John & Prudence Heale of this Village Miner James Jones, Minister
25 Oct 1818 Charlotte, daughter of John & Nancy Heale of this Village Miner James Jones, Minister
25 Dec 1818 George, son of Paul & Elizabeth Stowell of this Village Miner James Jones, Minister
25 Dec 1818 John, son of Thomas & Ann Stowell of this Village Miner James Jones, Minister
1818 - Marriages Name of Groom Name of Bride Married by Witnesses Other Notations
7 Jan 1818 William Lock Grace Stevens Banns, by James Jones, Minister Gabriel Willson & Ann Lock William: a young single man of this Parish, Grace: a young single woman of this Parish
12 Feb 1818 Paul Stowell Elizabeth Stowell Banns, by James Jones, Minister Paul Stowell Paul: a single young man of this Parish, Elizabeth: a single young woman of this Parish
1818 - Burials Name Abode Age Ceremony Performed by Other Notations
7 Jan 1818 John Tripp of this Village 57 James Jones, Minister Innkeeper
8 Jan 1818 Henry Athay of this Village 85 James Jones, Minister  
25 Feb 1818 Mary Hares of this Village 32 James Jones, Minister wife of George Hares
5 Mar 1818 William Stowell of this Village 70 James Jones, Minister  
22 Apr 1818 Betty Maker of the parish of Longsutton 56 James Jones, Minister housekeeper to Mrs. George Day
21 June 1818 Rebecca Hares of this Village 56 James Jones, Minister wife of George Hares, Sr.
5 July 1818 Sarah Heale of this Village 69 James Jones, Minister widow of Samuel Heale
7 Aug 1818 Hannah Tripp of this Village 2 James Jones, Minister daughter of Howard & Betty Tripp
16 Aug 1818 Betty Hares of this Village 84 James Jones, Minister widow
1 Sept 1818 John Batten of this Village 73 James Jones, Minister  
20 Sept 1818 John Stock of this Village 18 months James Jones, Minister son of Silvanus & Betty Stock
8 Oct 1818 Nancy Wookey of this Village 72 James Jones, Minister  
1819 - Baptisms Christian Name Parent's Name Abode Occupation Ceremony Performed by & other notations
17 Jan 1819 Hannah, daughter of Howard & Betty Tripp of this Village Miner James Jones, Minister
17 Jan 1819 Henry and Hill, sons of Henry & Nancy Tripp of this Village Miner James Jones, Minister
17 Jan 1819 William, son of Joseph & Grace Hill of this Village Miner James Jones, Minister
31 Jan 1819 Ester Ann, daughter of Henry & Joanna Brunt of this Village Miner James Jones, Minister
31 Jan 1819 Jacob, son of Jacob & Elizabeth Stock of this Village Miner James Jones, Minister
14 Mar 1819 Elizabeth, daughter of John & Betty Heale of this Village Miner James Jones, Minister
14 Mar 1819 Edward, son of James & Betty Hares of this Village Miner James Jones, Minister
28 Mar 1819 William, son of William & Rebecca White of this Village Miner James Jones, Minister
28 Mar 1819 Charles, son of George & Sarah Day of this Village Miner James Jones, Minister
20 June 1819 Henry, son of William & Elizabeth Stevens of this Village Blacksmith James Jones, Minister
11 July 1819 Harriott and Mary Ann, daughters of George & Betty Lewis of this Village Miner James Jones, Minister
11 July 1819 John, son of Silvanus & Betty Stock of this Village Miner James Jones, Minister
15 Aug 1819 James, son of James & Mary Phippen of this Village Cordwainer James Jones, Minister
15 Aug 1819 William, son of William & Jane Day of this Village Farmer James Jones, Minister
22 Aug 1819 Harriott, daughter of Charles & Kitty Vowles of this Village Miner James Jones, Minister
3 Oct 1819 Pheby, daughter of Joseph & Edith Castle of this Village Farmer James Jones, Minister
24 Oct 1819 Tamar, daughter of William & Fanny Clark of this Village Miner James Jones, Minister
24 Oct 1819 Elizabeth, daughter of James & Mary Heale of this Village Miner James Jones, Minister
26 Dec 1819 Thomas, son of James & Betsy Hares of this Village Miner James Jones, Minister
1819 - Marriages Name of Groom Name of Bride Married by Witnesses Other Notations
29 Mar 1819 Nicholas Davey Jane Seymour License, by James Jones, Rector James Phippen & Ann Stevens Nicholas: a single young man of the Parish of Langford, Budville (Somerset), Jane: a single young woman of this Parish
26 Apr 1819 Jacob Heale Anne Stowell Banns, by James Jones, Rector Paul Stowell & John Day Jacob: a widower of this Parish, Anne: a spinster of this Parish
17 May 1819 William Heal Sarah Creedy Banns, by James Jones, Minister Mary Ann Creedy & George Day William: a single young man of this Parish, Sarah, a single young woman of this Parish
27 Dec 1819 Samuel Hares Flower Tripp Banns, by James Jones, Rector Paul Stowell & Rebecca Wookey Samuel: a single young man of this Parish: Flower: a dingle young woman of this Parish
1819 - Burials Name Abode Age Ceremony Performed by Other Notations
10 Feb 1819 George Stowell of this Village 8 months James Jones, Minister  
19 Mar 1819 William Gulley of this Village 72 James Jones, Minister  
16 May 1819 Hannah Tripp of this Village 6 months James Jones, Minister daughter of Howard & Betty Tripp
22 June 1819 Ester Ann Brunt of this Village 9 months James Jones, Minister daughter of Henry & Joanna Brunt
3 July 1819 William Stevens of this Village 5 James Jones, Minister  
11 July 1819 William Lewis of this Village 6 James Jones, Minister  
10 Aug 1819 Thomas Stevens of this Village 4 James Jones, Minister son of William & Ann Stevens, he was killed by falling into a mine
2 Nov 1819 Sarah Brunt of this Village 7 James Jones, Minister was burned to death
21 Nov 1819 Jacob Hares of this Village 77 James Jones, Minister  
21 Nov 1819 Joseph Wookey of this Village infant child James Jones, Minister  
19 Dec 1819 William Clark of this Village 16 James Jones, Minister  
1820 - Baptisms Christian Name Parent's Name Abode Occupation Ceremony Performed by & other notations
6 Feb 1820 Jane, daughter of Samuel & Sarah Heale of this Village Miner James Jones, Minister
9 Feb 1820 George & Francis, sons of William & Hester Foord of this Village Cordwainer James Jones, Minister
6 June 1820 Sarah Ann, daughter of William & Elizabeth Stevens of this Village Smith James Jones, Minister
11 June 1820 Grace, daughter of Samuel & Prudence Stowell of this Village Miner James Jones, Minister
23 July 1820 William Sumerlove? son of Samuel & Charlotte Tripp of this Village Miner James Jones, Minister
30 July 1820 John, son of Farmer & Martha Stock of this Village Miner James Jones, Minister
3 Sept 1820 John Creedy Heale, son of William & Sarah Heale of this Village Miner James Jones, Minister
27 Sept 1820 Emma & Frank, daughter & son of Samuel & Mary Heale of this Village Landlord James Jones, Minister
24 Oct 1820 Elizabeth and Thomas, daughter & son of William & Ann Stevens of this Village Farmer James Jones, Minister
18 Nov 1820 Prudence & William, daughter & son of Thomas & Henrietta Pitman of this Village Miner James Jones, Minister
18 Nov 1820 Mary, daughter of Jacob & Sarah Hares of this Village Miner James Jones, Minister
10 Dec 1820 William & James, sons of Cornelius & Mary Day of this Village Miner James Jones, Minister
10 Dec 1820 Ann, daughter of James & Rebecca White of this Village Miner James Jones, Minister
24 Dec 1820 Sarah, daughter of Joseph & Martha Stock of this Village Miner James Jones, Minister
1820 - Marriages Note: there are no marriage entries for the year 1820. JLT      
1820 - Burials Name Abode Age Ceremony Performed by Other Notations
5 Jan 1820 Joseph Stock of this Village 80 James Jones, Minister  
9 Jan 1820 Jane Stevens of this Village 80 James Jones, Minister  
17 Feb 1820 Henry Stowell of this Village 76 James Jones, Minister  
23 Feb 1820 George Ford of this Village 2 James Jones, Minister  
1 Mar 1820 Ellenor Stock of this Village 80 James Jones, Minister (or Nelly)
8 Mar 1820 Frances Ford of this Village 2 months James Jones, Minister  
31 Mar 1820 Hester Ford of this Village 31 James Jones, Minister  
6 June 1820 James Stevens of this Village 6 James Jones, Minister  
6 June 1820 James Stevens of this Village 6 James Jones, Minister  
23 July 1820 Ann Ford of this Village 5 James Jones, Minister  
28 Aug 1820 William Day of this Village 1 James Jones, Minister  
27 Sept 1820 George Lewis of this Village 28 James Jones, Minister  
24 Oct 1820 James Stevens of this Village 4 James Jones, Minister  
22 Nov 1820 Mary Brady of the Parish of Winscombe 56 James Jones, Minister  
10 Dec 1820 Joseph White of this Village 14 James Jones, Minister he was killed by a rock falling on him in a mine
1821 - Baptisms Christian Name Parent's Name Abode Occupation Ceremony Performed by & other notations
4 Feb 1821 Rebecca, daughter of Silvanas & Betty Stock of this Village Miner James Jones, Minister
29 July 1821 Charles, son of Charles & Jane Hares of this Village Miner James Jones, Minister
7 Oct 1821 William, son of John & Betty Heale of this Village Miner James Jones, Minister
14 Oct 1821 Mary, wife of Joseph Tripp of this Village Farmer James Jones, Minister
14 Oct 1821 Sarah, daughter of Joseph & Mary Tripp of this Village Farmer James Jones, Minister
21 Oct 1821 Mary, daughter of Cornelius & Fanny Chamberlain of this Village Farmer James Jones, Minister
21 Oct 1821 William, son of Cornelius & Fanny Chamberlain of this Village Farmer James Jones, Minister
1821 - Marriages Name of Groom Name of Bride Married by Witnesses Other Notations
11 Mar 1821 Charles Hares Jane Hares Banns, by James Jones, Minister   Charles: a single young man of this Parish, Jane: a single young woman of this Parish
29 Dec 1821 William White Elizabeth Lewis Banns, by James Jones, Minister George Glover & John Jacob Glover William: a widower of this Parish, Elizabeth: a widow of this Parish
1821 - Burials Name Abode Age Ceremony Performed by Other Notations
5 Jan 1821 Martha Foord of this Village 22 James Jones, Minister  
23 Jan 1821 (no name) of this Village two months James Jones, Minister son of Thomas & Martha Foord
11 May 1821 Henry Wookey of this Village 71 Richard Davies acting for Rev. Jones  
20 May 1821 John Wookey of this Village an infant L.J. Lobbey(?) Officiating Minister  
23 May 1821 Ann Roe of this Village 18 years L.J. Lobbey(?) Officiating Minister  
27 June 1821 George Roe of this Village 46 James Jones, Minister  
28 July 1821 Samuel Hares of this Village an infant James Jones, Minister  
1822 - Baptisms Christian Name Parent's Name Abode Occupation Ceremony Performed by & other notations
3 Feb 1822 Sarah Ann, daughter of John & Betty Stock of this Village Miner James Jones, Minister
3 Feb 1822 Ann Glover, daughter of Joanna Lovel of this Village Spinster James Jones, Minister
9 Mar 1822 Harriott, daughter of Jacob & Betty Stock of this Village Miner James Jones, Minister
9 Mar 1822 Rebecca, daughter of William & Betty White of this Village Miner James Jones, Minister
9 Mar 1822 Charles, son of Charles & Kitty Vowles of this Village Miner James Jones, Minister
7 Apr 1822 George, son of Paul & Elizabeth Stowell of this Village Miner James Jones, Minister
29 May 1822 John, son of James & Betty Hares of this Village Miner James Jones, Minister
2 June 1822 Samuel, son of Samuel & Flower Hares of this Village Miner James Jones, Minister
2 June 1822 Charlotte, daughter of Jacob & Ann Heal of this Village Miner James Jones, Minister
2 June 1822 Sarah, daughter of Henry & Joanna Brunt of this Village Miner James Jones, Minister
16 June 1822 Henryeata Ann, daughter of William & Sarah Heal of this Village Miner James Jones, Minister
14 July 1822 Frederick, son of James & Mary Heal of this Village Miner James Jones, Minister
10 Aug 1822 Agent Winter, son of Samuel & Charlotte Tripp of this Village Miner James Jones, Minister
10 Aug 1822 George, son of William & Ann Hurdige of Churchill Labourer James Jones, Minister
8 Sept 1822 John Henry, son of Joseph & Betty Hembury of this Village Miner James Jones, Minister
22 Sept 1822 Jesse, son of John & Nancy Heal of this Village Miner James Jones, Minister
22 Sept 1822 George, son of Samuel & Sarah Heal of this Village Miner James Jones, Minister
10 Nov 1822 Henry, son of James & Betty Hares of this Village Miner James Jones, Minister
17 Nov 1822 Phebe, daughter of James & Betty Athay of this Village Miner James Jones, Minister
17 Nov 1822 Sarah, daughter of Francis & Jane Athay of this Village Miner James Jones, Minister
20 Nov 1822 Frank, son of Thomas & Ann Stowell of this Village Miner James Jones, Minister
24 Nov 1822 Joseph, son of Joseph & Hannah Glover of this Village miner James Jones, Minister
25 Dec 1822 William, son of William & Betty Lewis of this Village Miner James Jones, Minister
1822 - Marriages Name of Groom Name of Bride Married by Witnesses Other Notations
9 Mar 1822 Samuel Tutton Joan Lovil Banns, by James Jones, Rector Joseph? Lovell Samuel: a single young man of this Parish, Joan: a single young woman of this Parish
12 May 1822 William Athay Flower Clark Banns, by James Jones, Rector William Foord, Mary Glover, Charles Clark William: a single young man of this Parish, Flower: a single young woman of this Parish
4 Aug 1822 Frances Athay Jane Hares Banns, by James Jones, Rector William Athay & John Hares Frances: a single young man of this Parish, Jane: a single young woman of this Parish
1822 - Burials Name Abode Age Ceremony Performed by Other Notations
20 Mar 1822 Paul Hares of this Village 76 James Jones, Minister  
3 Apr 1822 Charles Stowell of this Village 60 James Jones, Minister  
19 May 1822 Charles Wookey of this Village 3 months James Jones, Minister son of Martha Wookey her husband not being at home with her. She had this child by Charles Vowels of Rowberrow. Privately baptized
12 June 1822 William Light of this Village infant James Jones, Minister Privately baptized
4 July 1822 Elizabeth Day of this Village 16 James Jones, Minister  
29 July 1822 Hannah Stock of this Village 63 James Jones, Minister  
5 Sept 1822 Sarah White of this Village 25 James Jones, Minister  
20 Nov 1822 John Stowell of this Village 4 James Jones, Minister  
1823 - Baptisms Christian Name Parent's Name Abode Occupation Ceremony Performed by & other notations
12 Jan 1823 Joseph, son of Paul & Betty Stowell of this Village Miner James Jones, Minister
9 Feb 1823 Henry, son of Henry & Mary Wookey of this Village Dealer in Calamine James Jones, Minister
2 Mar 1823 James & Samuel, sons of George & Betty (Eff?)(Ess?) of this Village Labourer James Jones, Minister
9 Mar 1823 Celena, daughter of William & Sophia Hares of this Village Miner James Jones, Minister
8 June 1823 George Roe, son of John & Ann Hares of this Village Miner James Jones, Minister
27 July 1823 Mary Ann, daughter of Joseph & Sarah Urch? of the Parish of Lustick? Carpenter James Jones, Minister
17 Aug 1823 Frank, Charles & Ann, sons & daughter of John & Hannah Lewis of this Village Labourer James Jones, Minister
17 Aug 1823 Mary, daughter of Samuel & Joanna Tutton of this Village Miner James Jones, Minister
26 Oct 1823 Joseph, son of Peter & Elizabeth Hares of this Village Miner James Jones, Minister
1823 - Marriages Name of Groom Name of Bride Married by Witnesses Other Notations
26 Mar 1823 Israel Hares Mary Ann Colling Banns, with consent of parents, by James Jones, Minister Elizabeth Athay & Flower Hares Israel: a single young man of this Parish, Mary Ann: a single young woman of the Parish of Winscombe
26 Mar 1823 Peter Hares Elizabeth Hares Banns, with consent of Parents, by James Jones, Minister Flower Hares & Elizabeth Athay Peter: a single young man of this Parish, Elizabeth: a single young woman of this Parish
18 Nov 1823 Charles Clark Rebecca Tripp Banns, by James Jones, Rector Charles: a widower of this Parish, Rebecca: a single young woman of this Parish John Roe & Elizabeth Hare?
1823 - Burials Name Abode Age Ceremony Performed by Other Notations
28 Jan 1823 Hannah Phippen of this Village 28 James Jones, Minister  
7 Mar 1823 Flower Tripp of this Village 66 James Jones, Minister  
25 May 1823 John Prickman Branch of this Village 9 James Jones, Minister  
9 June 1823 Thomas Athay of this Village 60 James Jones, Minister he was killed by earth and stones falling upon him in a mine
22 June 1823 Samuel Vowles of this Village 66 James Jones, Minister he was found dead in his bed
24 June 1823 Joseph Brady of the Parish of Winscombe 23 James Jones, Minister he was killed from a fall from a horse
6 July 1823 James White of the Parish of St. Peters in Bristol 23 James Jones, Minister  
8 Aug 1823 Jane Hares of this Village 24 James Jones, Minister  
2 Nov 1823 Thomas Branch of this Village 24 James Jones, Minister  
12 Dec 1823 Ann Day of this Village 12 James Jones, Minister  
1824 - Baptisms Christian Name Parent's Name Abode Occupation Ceremony Performed by & other notations
1 Jan 1824 Paul, son of Samuel & Flower Hares of this Village Miner James Jones, Minister
18 Jan 1824 Elizabeth, daughter of Joseph & Betty Hemburey of this Village Miner James Jones, Minister
25 Jan 1824 Ann & Caroline, daughters of John & Betty Crees of this Village Blacksmith James Jones, Minister
1 Feb 1824 Sarah Ann, daughter of John & Fanny Tutton of this Village Miner James Jones, Minister
28 Mar 1824 Hannah, daughter of Israel & Mary Ann Hares of this Village Miner William Dixon, Officiating Minister
4 Apr 1824 George & Elizabeth, son & daughter of Jacob & Sarah Hares of this Village Miner William Dixon, Officiating Minister
4 Apr 1824 Selena, daughter of William & Sophia Hares of this Village Miner William Dixon, Officiating Minister
9 May 1824 Frances Ann, daughter of Joseph & Mary Tripp of this Village Farmer William Dixon, Officiating Minister
18 July 1824 Henrietta Amelia, daughter of Samuel & Charlotte Tripp Shipham Miner George B. Beadon, Officiating Minister
1 Aug 1824 Edward Francis & Sophia Hares Shipham Miner Henry C. Brice, Officiating Minister
1 Aug 1824 Shadrock Francis & Sophia Hares Shipham Miner Henry C. Brice, Officiating Minister
22 Aug 1824 Maria Jacob & Betsey Stock Shipham Miner Henry C. Brice, Curate
29 Aug 1824 William William & Jane Day Shipham Publican Henry C. Brice, Curate
7 Oct 1824 William William & Sarah Hale Shipham Miner Henry C. Brice, Curate
14 Nov 1824 Elizabeth Frances & Jane Athay Shipham Miner Henry C. Brice, Curate
1824 - Marriages Name of Groom Name of Bride Married by Witnesses Other Notations
29 Jan 1824 John Crees Elizabeth Stock Banns, by James Jones, Minister George Cottle & Thomas Cottle John: a single young man of this Parish, Elizabeth: a single young woman of this Parish
9 Feb 1824 Joseph Tripp Sarah Roe Banns, by James Jones, Minister John Roe & George Day Joseph: a single young man of this Parish, Sarah: a single young woman of this Parish
25 Mar 1825 Jacob Milkins Elizabeth Athay Banns, by John Price, Rector of Rowberrow Rachel Tripp Jacob: of the Parish of Rowberrow, Bachelor, Elizabeth: of this Parish, Spinster
17 Apr 1824 Isaac Athay Mary Lewis Banns, by C. Whatley (officiating?) Minister John Day Isaac: of this Parish, Bachelor, Mary: of this Parish
9 Dec 1824 Joshua Phippen Ann Brunt Banns, by Henry Crane Brice(?), Curator Paul Stowell & Henry Brunt Joshua: of this Parish, a Widower, Ann: of this Parish
1824 - Burials Name Abode Age Ceremony Performed by Other Notations
1 Jan 1824 Jacob Tripp of the Parish of Winscombe 55 James Jones, Minister  
1 Mar 1824 John Stowell of this Village 85 James Jones, Minister  
2 May 1824 Caroline Crees of this Village 4 months William Dixon, Officiating Minister  
23 May 1824 John Heale Shipham 76 George G. Beadon, Rector of Axbridge  
8 Aug 1824 Hannah Hares of this Village 6 months Henry C. Brice, Curate  
22 Aug 1824 Ann Gulley of this Village 47 Henry C. Brice, Curate being ill ??? ???? the
16 Sept 1824 Phebe Hale of this Village 3 months Henry C. Brice, Curate  
4 Nov 1824 Lydia Cock of this Village 72 years Henry C. Brice, Curate  
14 Nov 1824 George Seymour of this Village 65 years Henry C. Brice, Curate  
2 Dec 1824 James Luire? of St. George 69 years Henry C. Brice, Curate  
7 Dec 1824 James Pitman of this Village 29 Henry C. Brice, Curate  
14 Dec 1824 Joseph Hares of this Village 50 Henry C. Brice, Curate  
14 Dec 1824 Frances Ann Hares of this Village 3 months Henry C. Brice, Curate  
1825 - Baptisms Christian Name Parent's Name Abode Occupation Ceremony Performed by & other notations
2 Jan 1825 William Farmer & Martha Stock Shipham Miner William Brice, Curate
2 Jan 1825 Farmer Farmer & Martha Stock Shipham Miner William Brice, Curate
27 Jan 1825 James James & Betty Hares Shipham Miner George G. Beadon, Rector of Axbridge
10 Feb 1825 Mary Ann Charles & Rebecca Clarke Shipham Miner George G. Beadon, Rector of Axbridge
13 Mar 1825 Joseph, son of William & Sophia Hares Shipham Miner William Dixon, Officiating Minister
13 Mar 1825 John, son of Frances Athay, Bastard Shipham   William Dixon, Officiating Minister
1 May 1825 Peter, son of Peter & Elizabeth Hares Shipham Miner William Dixon, Curate
15 May 1825 Samuel, son of Samuel & Joan Tutton Shipham Miner William Dixon, Curate
29 May 1825 William, son of Charles & Catherine Vowles Shipham Miner William Dixon, Curate
29 May 1825 Mary Ann, daughter of Henry & Pheby Lewis Shipham Miner William Dixon, Curate
26 June 1825 Caroline, daughter of John & Elizabeth Crees Shipham Smith William Dixon, Curate
17 July 1825 Samuel, son of Israel & Mary Hares Shipham Miner William Dixon, Curate
24 July 1825 Elizabeth, daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth Branch Shipham Miner William Dixon, Curate
4 Sept 1825 John, son of Joshua & Ann Phippen Shipham Miner William Dixon, Curate
6 Nov 1825 Rebecca, daughter of John & Elizabeth Roser Shipham Labourer C.T. Simmons, Rector
6 Nov 1825 Sarah, daughter of John & Elizabeth Roser Shipham Labourer C.T. Simmons, Rector
6 Nov 1825 Thomas, son of John & Elizabeth Roser Shipham Labourer C.T. Simmons, Rector
20 Nov 1825 John, born 14 Aug 1824, son of John & Elizabeth Stock Shipham Miner C.T. Simmons, Rector
25 Dec 1825 Maria, daughter of James & Mary Heale Shipham Miner C.T. Simmons, Rector
1825 - Marriages Name of Groom Name of Bride Married by Witnesses Other Notations
27 Jan 1825 Samuel Stock Ann Hares Banns, with consent of parents, by George G. Beadon, rector of Axbridge John Hares & Jane Hares Samuel: of this Parish, Bachelor, Jane: of this Parish, Spinster
10 Feb 1825 Henry Lewis Phoebe Stock Banns, with consent of parents, by George G. Beadon, officiating Minister Henry Roe & Mary ?????? Henry: of this Parish, Bachelor, Phoebe: of this Parish
18 Apr 1825 Charles Hares Rachel Tripp Banns, by William Dixon, Curate William White, clerk & Charles Clark Charles: of this Parish, Widower, Rachel: of this Parish, Spinster
20 Sept 1825 Charles Hares Ann Stock Banns, by William Dixon, Curate William Gulley Charles: of this Parish, Bachelor, Ann: of this Parish, Bachelor
17 Oct 1825 Jacob Heale Ann Branch Banns, by Charles Simmons, Rector William Glover & John Crease Jacob: of this Parish, Bachelor, Ann: of this Parish, Spinster
3 Nov 1825 Charles Pittman Phoebe Maria Day Banns, with consent of parents, by Charles Simmons, Rector Joseph Day & Mary Glover Charles: of this Parish bachelor: Phoebe: of this Parish, Spinster
1825 - Burials Name Abode Age Ceremony Performed by Other Notations
16 Jan 1825 William Day of this Village 6 months George G. Beadon, Rector of Axbridge  
23 Jan 1825 Betsy Hares of this Village 3 years William White, Officiating Minister  
3 Feb 1825 William Stock of this Village 42 years George G. Beadon, Rector of Axbridge  
27 Feb 1825 Thomas Heal of this Village 7 months George G. Beadon, Rector of Axbridge  
17 Mar 1825 James Glover of this Village 38 George G. Beadon, Officiating Minister  
12 Apr 1825 John Tripp of this Village 56 Francis Charles ?????, Officiating Minister  
28 Apr 1825 Mary Branch of this Village 20 William Dixon, Curate  
27 May 1825 Harriett Pitman Shipham 29 William Dixon, Curate  
23 June 1825 Sarah Tripp Shipham 66 William Dixon, Curate  
1 July 1825 Esther Tripp Shipham 17 William Dixon, Curate  
30 Nov 1825 Henry Hares Shipham 54 C.T. Simmons, Rector  
1826 - Baptisms Christian Name Parent's Name Abode Occupation Ceremony Performed by & other notations
22 Jan 1826 James, son of James & Fanny Heale Shipham Miner C.T. Simmons, Rector
5 Feb 1826 Mary Anne, daughter of Samuel & Mary Wilson Shipham Labourer C.T. Simmons, Rector
5 Feb 1826 John, son of Samuel & Mary Wilson Shipham Labourer C.T. Simmons, Rector
5 Feb 1826 Samuel, son of Samuel & Mary Wilson Shipham Labourer C.T. Simmons, Rector
26 Feb 1826 Samuel, son of Samuel & Ann Stock Shipham Miner C.T. Simmons, Rector
26 Feb 1826 Elizabeth, daughter of Charles & Ann Hares Shipham Miner C.T. Simmons, Rector
26 Feb 1826 Frances Ann, daughter of John & Ann Hares Shipham Miner C.T. Simmons, Rector
19 Mar 1826 Charles, son of William & Grace Lock Shipham Labourer C.T. Simmons, Rector
19 Mar 1826 William, son of William & Grace Lock Shipham Labourer C.T. Simmons, Rector
19 Mar 1826 William, son of James & Mary Athay Shipham Miner C.T. Simmons, Rector
19 Mar 1826 William, son of William & Elizabeth Stevens Shipham Blacksmith C.T. Simmons, Rector
19 Mar 1826 Jane, daughter of William & Elizabeth Stevens Shipham Blacksmith C.T. Simmons, Rector
25 June 1826 Henry, son of Farmer & Martha Stock Winterhead Farmer C.T. Simmons, Rector
20 Aug 1826 Pamela, daughter of John & Elizabeth Creese Shipham Miner C.T. Simmons, Rector
20 Aug 1826 Sarah Ann, daughter of John & Elizabeth Stock Shipham Miner C.T. Simmons, Rector
1 Oct 1826 Amelia Anne, daughter of Samuel & Charlotte Tripp Shipham Miner C.T. Simmons, Rector
12 Nov 1826 James, son of Joseph & Hannah Glover Shipham Miner C.T. Simmons, Rector
24 Dec 1826 Edwin, son of Samuel & Flower Hares Shipham Miner C.T. Simmons, Rector
1826 - Burials Name Abode Age Ceremony Performed by Other Notations
4 Jan 1826 Ann Hares Shipham 11 Months C.T. Simmons, Rector  
24 Jan 1826 Mary Tripp Shipham 63 C.T. Simmons, Rector  
5 Feb 1826 James White Shipham 49 C.T. Simmons, Rector  
5 Feb 1826 James White Shipham 3 Months C.T. Simmons, Rector  
7 Feb 1826 Grace Stowell Shipham 6 C.T. Simmons, Rector  
19 Feb 1826 George Wookey Shipham 41 C.T. Simmons, Rector  
19 Mar 1826 William Athay Shipham 26 C.T. Simmons, Rector  
16 Apr 1826 Charles Lock Shipham 7 months C.T. Simmons, Rector  
25 Apr 1826 Sarah Stock Winterhead 90 C.T. Simmons, Rector  
31 May 1826 Harriet Heal Shipham 5 weeks C.T. Simmons, Rector  
16 June 1826 Diana Glover Shipham 49 years G.B. Boraston, Officiating Minister  
10 July 1826 Olive Hares Shipham 51 C.T. Simmons, Rector  
19 July 1826 Hester Phippen Shipham 73 Charles Tynte? Simmons, Rector  
23 July 1826 William Atty?(Athay?) Shipham 7 Months G.Boraston, Officiating for (Rev.) Simmons  
10 Sept 1826 Ann Bimmiy(?) Shipham 6 Months Charles T. Simmons, Rector  
13 Sept 1826 Charles Pitman Shipham 7 months Charles T. Simmons, Rector  
1827 - Baptisms Christian Name Parent's Name Abode Occupation Ceremony Performed by & other notations
4 Feb 1827 David, son of William & Sarah Hares Shipham Miner C.T. Simmons, Rector
4 Feb 1827 George, son of Henry & Joanna Branch Shipham Miner C.T. Simmons, Rector
25 Mar 1827 Joseph Tripp, son of George & Hannah Day Shipham Farmer C.T. Simmons, Rector
6 May 1827 William, son of Elijah & Ann Cole Shipham Labourer C.T. Simmons, Rector
6 May 1827 Edward, son of Elijah & Ann Cole Shipham Labourer C.T. Simmons, Rector
20 May 1827 William James, son of William & Mary Gulley Shipham Shopkeep C.T. Simmons, Rector
19 Aug 1827 Mary Anne, daughter of Josiah & Elizabeth Hares Shipham Miner C.T. Simmons, Rector
19 Aug 1827 Sarah, daughter of Lewis & Joan Tutton Shipham Miner C.T. Simmons, Rector
9 Sept 1827 Maria, daughter of Samuel & Sarah Heal Shipham Miner C.T. Simmons, Rector
23 Sept 1827 Sarah Ann, daughter of John & Elizabeth Creese Shipham Blacksmith C.T. Simmons, Rector
23 Sept 1827 David, son of Jacob & Anne Heal Shipham Miner C.T. Simmons, Rector
25 Nov 1827 Henry, son of William & Mary Light Shipham Labourer C.T. Simmons, Rector, was born Dec 11th 1824 C.T.S.
25 Nov 1827 Robert, son of William & Mary Light Shipham Labourer C.T. Simmons, Rector
23 Dec 1827 Elizabeth, daughter of William & Grace Lock Shipham Labourer C.T. Simmons, Rector
23 Dec 1827 James, son of James & Anne Heal Shipham Miner C.T. Simmons, Rector
25 Dec 1827 William, son of William & Anne Stevens Shipham Miner C.T. Simmons, Rector
25 Dec 1827 Joseph Richard, son of Harry & Mary Wookey Shipham Calamine Dealer C.T. Simmons, Rector
1827 - Burials Name Abode Age Ceremony Performed by Other Notations
7 Jan 1827 William Athay Shipham one week Charles T. Simmons, Rector  
15 Mar 1827 Mary Athay Shipham 28 Charles T. Simmons, Rector  
18 Mar 1827 Martha Tripp Winterhead 59 Charles T. Simmons, Rector  
16 May 1827 Sarah Hares Shipham 35 Charles T. Simmons, Rector  
7 Nov 1827 Sarah Smith Bedminster 24 Charles T. Simmons, Rector  
2 Dec 1827 Samuel Tripp Winterhead 72 Charles T. Simmons, Rector  
1828 - Baptisms Christian Name Parent's Name Abode Occupation Ceremony Performed by & other notations
30 Mar 1828 Phoebe, daughter of William & Sophia Hares Shipham Miner C.T. Simmons, Rector
27 Apr 1828 Frank, son of Frank & Anne Clerk Shipham Miner C.T. Simmons, Rector
27 Apr 1828 Frances, daughter of Cornelius & Francis Chamberlain Shipham Labourer C.T. Simmons, Rector
1 June 1828 Edward, son of Henry & Phoebe Lewis Shipham Labourer J. Boraston, Curate of Rowberrow
1 June 1828 Mary Anne Powel illegitimate daughter of Ann Athay Shipham   J.B. Boraston, Curate of Rowberrow
21 Sept 1828 Henry, son of John & Anne Hares Shipham Labourer C.T. Simmons, Rector
21 Sept 1828 Mary, daughter of Farner & Martha Stock Winterhead Miner C.T. Simmons, Rector
5 Oct 1828 Frances Anne, daughter of William & Rachel Davies Bedminster C??????? C.T. Simmons, Rector
30 Nov 1828 Samuel, son of Samuel & Elizabeth Branch Shipham Miner C.T. Simmons, Rector
30 Nov 1828 Elizabeth, daughter of Francis & Anne Clerk Shipham miner C.T. Simmons, Rector
30 Nov 1828 Charlotte, daughter of Samuel & Charlotte Tripp Shipham Miner C.T. Simmons, Rector
14 Dec 1828 Jane, daughter of Peter & Elizabeth Hares Shipham Miner C.T. Simmons, Rector
1829 - Baptisms Christian Name Parent's Name Abode Occupation Ceremony Performed by & other notations
1 Feb 1829 George, son of John & Elizabeth Stock Shipham Labourer C.T. Simmons, Rector
1 Mar 1829 Anne, daughter of William & Sarah Hares Shipham Labourer C.T. Simmons, Rector
1 Mar 1829 Maria, illegitimate daughter of Elizabeth Hares, a single woman Shipham   C.T. Simmons, Rector
12 Apr 1829 John, son of William & Anne Seymour Winterhead Labourer C.T. Simmons, Rector
14 June 1829 Caroline, daughter of William & Sarah Heal Shipham Miner C.T. Simmons, Rector
21 June 1829 Martha Ann, daughter of George & Harriet Day Shipham Farmer J. Harnson?, Officiating Minister
2 Aug 1829 Thomas Prickman, son of Charles & Grace Athay Shipham Miner Ed Riley
2 Aug 1829 Harriet, aged 2 ½ yrs Charles & Grace Athay Shipham Miner Ed Riley
9 Aug 1829 Mary Ann, daughter of Joseph & Hannah Glover Shipham Miner Charles T. Simmons, Rector
30 Aug 1829 Hannah, daughter of Paul & Elizabeth Stowele Shipham Miner Charles T. Simmons, Rector
30 Aug 1829 Sarah Anne, daughter of Paul & Elizabeth Stowele Shipham Miner Charles T. Simmons, Rector
20 Sept 1829 Sarah, daughter of John & Elizabeth Creese Shipham Labourer C.T. Simmons, Rector
20 Sept 1829 Hannah, daughter of John & Elizabeth Stock Shipham Miner C.T. Simmons, Rector
18 Oct 1829 Amelia, daughter of John & Elizabeth Creese Shipham Blacksmith C.T. Simmons, Rector
18 Oct 1829 Frances, daughter of James & Anne Heal Shipham Miner C.T. Simmons, Rector
18 Oct 1829 Sarah, daughter of William & Anne Stevens Shipham Miner C.T. Simmons, Rector
15 Nov 1829 John, son of Jane & John Stock Shipham   C.T. Simmons, Rector
6 Dec 1829 Frank, son of Francis & Jane Athay Shipham Miner C.T. Simmons, Rector
6 Dec 1829 John, son of James & Charlotte Hares Shipham Miner C.T. Simmons, Rector
6 Dec 1829 Samuel, son of Samuel & Sarah Heal Shipham Miner C.T. Simmons, Rector, 4 years
6 Dec 1829 Harriett, daughter of Samuel & Elizabeth Day Shipham Miner C.T. Simmons, Rector
25 Dec 1829 Thomas, son of John & Fanny Tutton Shipham Miner C.T. Simmons, Rector
25 Dec 1829 George, son of Francis & Sophia Hares Shipham Miner C.T. Simmons, Rector
25 Dec 1829 Henry, son of Francis & Sophia Hares Shipham Miner C.T. Simmons, Rector
1830 - Baptisms Christian Name Parent's Name Abode Occupation Ceremony Performed by & other notations
3 Jan 1830 Phoebe, daughter of Charles & Phoebe Pitman Shipham Carpenter C.T. Simmons, Rector
3 Jan 1830 Phoebe, daughter of Charles & Phoebe Pitman Shipham Carpenter C.T. Simmons, Rector
31 Jan 1830 Sarah Mary, daughter of Joseph & Mary Tripp Shipham Publican George G. Beadon, Officiating minister
7 Feb 1830 Anne, daughter of Peter & Elizabeth Hares Shipham Miner J. Hesse, Officiating Minister
7 Mar 1830 William, son of William & Mary Light Shipham Labourer C.T. Simmons, Rector
9 Mar 1830 Jane, daughter of William & Jane Day Shipham Inn Keeper C.T. Simmons, Rector
14 Mar 1830 Frank, son of Joseph & Grace Heal Shipham Miner C.T. Simmons, Rector
14 Mar 1830 Robert Lovel, son of Samuel & Joan Tutton Shipham Miner C.T. Simmons, Rector
29 Mar 1830 John, son of William & Mary Tripp Winterhead Miner C.T. Simmons, Rector
11 Apr 1830 Jacob, son of Charles & Rachel Hares Shipham Miner C.T. Simmons, Rector
11 Apr 1830 Joseph, son of Charles & Rachel Hares Shipham Miner C.T. Simmons, Rector
11 Apr 1830 Sarah Anne, daughter of William & Sarah Hares Shipham Miner C.T. Simmons, Rector
10 Aug 1830 Charles, son of William & Anne Stevens Shipham Miner C.T. Simmons, Rector
25 June 1830 Jane, daughter of John & Hannah Cole Shipham Miner J. Hesse, Officiating Minister
31 Oct 1830 Susan, daughter of John & Mary Wilson Shipham Labourer Henry Thompson, Curate of Wington
21 Nov 1830 Charles, son of Farmer & Martha Stock Winterhead Labourer C.T. Simmons, Rector
5 Dec 1830 Amelia, daughter of John & Mary Dyer Sanford Farmer C.T. Simmons, Rector
           
           

 

Part 1: 17th Century Records
Part 2: 18th Century Records
Part 3: 19th Century Records

Photos & history of St. Leonard's Church, Shipham
History of Shipham Parish, from The Heart of Mendip, by Francis A. Knight
Photographs of Shipham
Return to the Hares family web site
Return to the Thomas family web site

Web site copyright © 2007 by Jeffrey L. Thomas, with all rights reserved
e-mail: jltbalt1@verizon.net